Toledo: Race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 11, 2003 - Toledo, Ohio - Toledo Speedway - "Hemelgarn Racing Night" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 15.045 2. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 15.057 3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.080 4....

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 11, 2003 - Toledo, Ohio - Toledo Speedway - "Hemelgarn Racing Night"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 15.045
2. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 15.057
3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.080
4. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 15.207
5. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 15.234
6. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 15.242
7. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 15.284
8. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 15.285
9. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 15.303
10. Dave Darland, 26, BWB - 15.314
11. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 15.321
12. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 15.322
13. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 15.342
14. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 15.344
15. Jimmy McCune, 19, Durnwald - 15.354
16. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 15.386
17. Dave Baumgartner, 14, Rapp - 15.444
18. Aaron Pierce, 2v, Racing Team - 15.469
19. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks - 15.473
20. John Scott, 83, Scott - 15.475
21. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 15.528
22. Chris Hayes, 22, Carman - 15.646
23. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 15.692
24. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 15.885
25. Tom Fedorczyk, 61F, Fedorczyk - 15.909
26. Michael Trimble, 15x, Trimble - 16.163.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Feeney
2. Hayes
3. Kaeding
4. Darland
5. Tyler
6. Gordon
7. Reid
8. Jessup
9. Fedorczyk. 2:04.59

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Baumgartner
3. Fike
4. McCord
5. Trimble
6. Scott
7. Kruseman
8. Jones
9. Yeley. 2:02.10

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. East
3. McCune
4. Pierce
5. Butze
6. Drake
7. Holtsclaw
8. Miniea. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Reid
2. Yeley. 3. Drake
4. Gordon
5. Kruseman
6. Jones
7. Scott
8. Jessup
9. Holtsclaw
10. Fedorczyk. 3:03.97

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Bobby East
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Eric Gordon
5. Boston Reid
6. A.J. Fike
7. Dave Darland
8. Levi Jones
9. Bud Kaeding
10. Jason McCord
11. Eric Butze
12. Brian Tyler
13. Michael Lewis
14. Jimmy McCune
15. Dave Baumgartner
16. Cory Kruseman
17. John Scott
18. Michael Trimble
19. Aaron Pierce
20. Kevin Feeney
21. Tracy Hines
22. Chris Hayes. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 30 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 974
2-Hines - 838
3-Drake - 819
4-Kaeding - 758
5-Reid - 737
6-Jones - 560
7-Kruseman - 549
8-Tyler - 483
9-Darland - 456
10-Matt Westfall - 421.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 12 - Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Dave Baumgartner , Chris Hayes