Terre Haute Sprint Results

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 8, 1999 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - "Jan Opperman Memorial" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-20.009; 2. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-20.015; 3.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 8, 1999 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - "Jan Opperman Memorial"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-20.009; 2. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-20.015; 3. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-20.127; 4. Kevin Thomas, 21, Booe-20.284; 5. Tim Cox, 26, BWB-20.307; 6. Rusty McClure, 77, Law-20.360; 7. Tracy Hines, 97, Willoughby-20.379 8. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-20.389; 9. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-20.443; 10. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-20.456; 11. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-20.459; 12. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel-20.675; 13. Tony Jarrett, 29x, Jarrett-20.710; 14. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-20.777; 15. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-20.792; 16. Derek Davidson, 62, BWB-20.797; 17. Hud Cone, 14, Booe-20.826; 18. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-20.849; 19. Eric Gordon, 73, Booe-20.863; 20. Brian Gerster, 34, Baker-20.955; 21. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-21.056; 22. Kent Christian, 9R, Roudebush-21.091; 23. Brian Hayden, 21H, Hayden-21.186; 24. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-21.213; 25. Jack Hewitt, 17, Newkirk-21.218; 26. A.J. Anderson, 34x, Anderson-21.281; 27. Levi Jones, 2L, Jones-21.330; 28. Robbie Rice, 22, Whiteside-21.421; 29. Dave Peperak, 77x, Ram-21.428; 30. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne-21.451; 31. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-21.476; 32. Roger Chaudion, 15c, Chaudion-21.487; 33. Matt Jewell, 18, Jewell-21.694; 34. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-21.711; 35. Dean Franklin, 83, Sohm-21.715; 36. Doug Williams, 9D, C & W-21.828; 37. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger-21.830;38. Tim Clark, 16, BWB-22.053; 39. Scott Hull, 5T, DeSalle-22.259; 40. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-22.352; 41. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden-22.450; 42. Eddie Lynch, 29L, Lynch-22.604; 43. Danny Long, 20, Long-22.841; 44. Harry Shepherd III, 35, Shepherd-22.972; 45. Daren Krockenberger, 12k, Krockenberger-23.703; 46. Gary Johnson, 99, Johnson-23.748; 47. Thomas Davies, 44D, Davies-25.465; 48. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (6 laps) 1. Vennard, 2. Jewell, 3. S.Krockenberger, 4. R.Hayden, 5. A.Thomas, 6. Clark, 7. Hull, 8. Long, 9. Johnson, 10. D.Krockenberger, 11. Williams, 12. Davies, 13. Franklin, 14. Lynch, 15. Shepherd. 2:09.65

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Jarrett, 3. Darland, 4. Coons, 5. Cox, 6. Cone, 7. Pletch, 8. Vennard, 9. Peperak. 2:48.08

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. McClure, 3. Christian, 4. Anderson, 5. Surniak, 6. Carmichael, 7. Petty, 8. Robbins, 9. Jewell. 2:50.08

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Hines, 3. Scheffel, 4. Briscoe, 5. Gordon, 6. Rose, 7. Hayden, 8. Jones, 9. S.Krockenberger. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. K.Thomas, 2. Rice, 3. Chaudion, 4. Davidson, 5. Gerster, 6. Doty, 7. Miller, 8. Marvel, 9, R.Hayden. 2:50.42

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Rose, 3. Cox, 4. Petty, 5. Marvel, 6. Miller, 7. Doty, 8. Carmichael, 9. Gordon, 10. Gerster, 11. Cone, 12. Vennard, 13. B.Hayden, 14. Surniak, 15. Jewell, 16. Jones, 17. Peperak, 18. S.Krockenberger, 19. Robbins, 20. R.Hayden. 4:14.06

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Rusty McClure, 6. Tim Cox, 7. Terry Pletch, 8. Bill Rose, 9. Derek Davidson, 10. Kevin Thomas, 11. Justin Marvel, 12. Brian Tyler, 13. Tony Jarrett, 14. Kevin Briscoe, 15. Derek Scheffel, 16. Brandon Petty, 17. Kevin Miller, 18. Kent Christian, 19. A.J. Anderson, 20. Robbie Rice, 21. Jack Hewitt, 22. Roger Chaudion. NT

**Shepherd flipped at the start of the non-qualifiers race. Hewitt flipped at the start of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 McClure, Laps 19-30 Hines.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Davidson-348; 2-Darland-340; 3-Tyler-315; 4-Hines-309; 5-Elliott-301; 6-Gerster-215; 7-Gordon-190; 8-Ryan Newman-182; 9-Rice-181; 10-Rose-178.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: May 16 - Salem (IN) Speedway

usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Newman , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Brandon Petty , Rick Hayden , Dean Franklin , Harry Shepherd , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , John Gary
Teams Williams