Terre Haute Sprint results 2001-07-28

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 28, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - "Jan Opperman Classic" - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-19.808; 2....

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 28, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - "Jan Opperman Classic" - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-19.808; 2. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-19.874; 3. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-19.947; 4. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-20.055; 5. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-20.133; 6. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-20.133; 7. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-20.219; 8. Mike English, 7c, Priestly-20.219; 9. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-20.230; 10. Kevin Briscoe, 69, Dynamics-20.245; 11. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.279; 12. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-20.308; 13. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-20.309; 14. Brian Tyler, 25, Chrisman-20.321; 15. Chris Gurley, 35, CG-20.338; 16. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG-20.345; 17. Dickie Gaines, 70x, Gaines-20.372; 18. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.392; 19. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-20.395; 20. Kent Christian, 9R, Christian-20.465; 21. Travis Welpott, 18, Gorman-20.478; 22. Jeremy Sherman, 21c, Ellis-20.488; 23. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-20.510; 24. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-20.515; 25. Alex Shanks, 1x, Cravens-20.545; 26. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-20.559; 27. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson-20.560; 28. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-20.569; 29. Justin Marvel, 7, Booe-20.600; 30. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-20.611; 31. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel-20.652; 32. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-20.662; 33. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-20.693; 34. Corey Smith, 66c, CS-20.751; 35. Critter Malone, 44, Staab-20.852; 36. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-20.889; 37. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-20.889; 38. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-20.895; 39. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne-20.929; 40. Ande Possman, 12x, Uhrick-20.940; 41. Dean Franklin, 16, BWB-21.411.

FIRST HEAT: (8laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Marvel, 3. Elliott, 4. Shanks, 5. Darland, 6. Gaines, 7. Davidson, 8. Rice, 9. Welpott, 10. K.Thomas. 2:48.25

SECOND HEAT: (8laps) 1. Carmichael, 2. Jones, 3. Rose, 4. Tyler, 5. Vennard, 6. Sherman, 7. Drake, 8. Briscoe, 9. C.Smith, 10. Robbins. 2:48.87

THIRD HEAT: (8laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Knoke, 3. Anderson, 4. Petty, 5. Scheffel, 6. Gurley, 7. Carpenter, 8. Cox, 9. Possman, 10. Pletch. 2:53.19

FOURTH HEAT: (8laps) 1. Burns, 2. Laser, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Hewitt, 5. Hines, 6. Christian, 7. English, 8. Dillion, 9. B.Hayden, 10. Franklin. 2:53.58

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Drake, 3. Davidson, 4. Darland, 5. Briscoe, 6. Vennard, 7. Gaines, 8. English, 9. B.Hayden, 10. Scheffel, 11. Sherman, 12. Gurley, 13. Rice, 14. Christian, 15. Welpott, 16. Carpenter, 17. C.Smith, 18. Possman, 19. Franklin, 20. Robbins, 21. Cox. 4:19.98

FEATURE RAINED OUT - RESCHEDULE DATE YET TO BE DETERMINED

PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" CHAMPION TO BE CROWNED JULY 29 AT KOKOMO (IN) SPEEDWAY

--------------------------

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-1,026; 2-Drake-1,001; 3-Yeley-918; 4-Elliott-840; 5-Hines-758; 6-Kaeding-669; 7-Davidson-615; 8-Rice-615; 9-Jones-536; 10-Tyler-494.

PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Darland-270; 2-Drake-255; 3-Jones & Elliott-220; 5-Yeley-205; 6-Pletch-170; 7-Kaeding-156; 8-B.Hayden-155; 9-Rose-148; 10-K.Thomas-143.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 29 - Kokomo, Indiana - Kokomo Speedway - "Vince Osman Classic" - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Dean Franklin , Mike English , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter