Terre Haute results 2009-05-21

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2009 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 39th First Financial Bank "Tony Hulman Classic" presented by Budweiser and Clabber Girl QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Hunter Schuerenberg, 07,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2009 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 39th First Financial Bank "Tony Hulman Classic" presented by Budweiser and Clabber Girl

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Hunter Schuerenberg, 07, WBR - 20.842
2. Jeff Bland Jr., 21s, Bland - 20.871
3. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 21.021
4. Jesse Hockett, 13, VKCC - 21.028
5. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker - 21.165
6. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 21.228
7. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 21.263
8. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 21.308
9. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 21.416
10. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 21.461
11. Brady Short, 36, Short - 21.476
12. Shane Hmiel, 10, R & B - 21.570
13. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 21.593
14. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 21.626
15. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 21.633
16. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 21.646
17. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 21.657
18. Thomas Meseraull, 12, R & B - 21.671
19. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon - 21.678
20. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne/Curb - 21.709
21. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 21.733
22. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 21.848
23. Bill Rose, 6, Rose - 21.911
24. Dustin Morgan, 11, Walker - 21.935
25. Danny Holtsclaw, 11p, Pottorff - 21.962
26. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Kaplan - 22.147
27. Geoff Dodge, 7m, Morgan - 22.155
28. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 22.191
29. Henry Clarke, 67x, Kunz - 22.216
30. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 22.285
31. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 22.306
32. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 22.356
33. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 22.381
34. Tracy Hines, 21x, Stewart - 22.600
35. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 22.758
36. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 22.844
37. Josh Wise, 37, Indiana Underground - 23.193
38. Darren Krockenberger, 42, Krockenberger - 24.649
39. Eric Krockenberger, 21E, Krockenberger-NT
40. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Windom
2. Hendrick
3. Wise
4. Clauson
5. Schuerenberg
6. Holtsclaw
7. Boat
8. Clarke
9. Cottle
10. Goodnight. 2:49.57

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Coons
3. Kaplan
4. Darland
5. Whitt
6. Meseraull
7. Bland
8. Hines
9. Gross
10. D.Krockenberger. 2:46.77

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Rose
3. Kaeding
4. Short
5. Fitzpatrick
6. Robbins
7. Stockon
8. Dodge
9. Ballou
10. E.Krockenberger. 2:51.71

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Hockett
3. Sweet
4. Gardner
5. Hmiel
6. Faas
7. S.Krockenberger
8. Pace. 2:51.50

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Bland 2. Whitt
3. Boat
4. Schuerenberg
5. Meseraull
6. Hmiel
7. Hines
8. Robbins
9. Clarke
10. Stockon
11. Holtsclaw
12. Gross
13. Goodnight
14. Fitzpatrick
15. Cottle
16. Dodge
17. S.Krockenberger
18. Faas. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Jesse Hockett
4. Jerry Coons Jr.
5. Chris Windom
6. Dave Darland
7. Jeff Bland Jr.
8. Hunter Schuerenberg
9. Chad Boat
10. Brad Sweet
11. Shane Hmiel
12. Cole Whitt
13. Darren Hagen
14. Brady Short
15. Thomas Meseraull
16. Josh Wise
17. Jonathan Hendrick
18. Damion Gardner
19. Bill Rose
20. Ryan Kaplan
21. Bud Kaeding
22. Jon Stanbrough. NT

**Hines flipped during qualifying. Stanbrough flipped at the start of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Jones.

NEW USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Darland-443; 2-Jones-431; 3-Hockett-425; 4-Coons-388; 5-Whitt-348; 6-Sweet-339; 7-Gardner-317; 8-Hines-301; 9-Windom-265; 10-Stanbrough-260.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 2 -- Bechtelsville, PA -- Grandview Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Geoff Dodge , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Hunter Schuerenberg , Thomas Meseraull , Nic Faas , Jerry Coons Jr.