Terre Haute: Race results

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: October 9, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Sumar Classic 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jon Stanbrough, 37, Indiana Underground - 20.214 2. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart/Curb Agajanian...

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: October 9, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Sumar Classic 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jon Stanbrough, 37, Indiana Underground - 20.214
2. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart/Curb Agajanian - 20.220
3. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 20.288
4. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 20.312
5. Bryan Clauson, 22, Stewart/Curb Agajanian - 20.358
6. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 20.498
7. Brian Tyler, 21, Team 6R - 20.553
8. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 20.661
9. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 20.819
10. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 20.827
11. Tracy Hines, 16, Lightfoot - 20.829
12. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS - 20.856
13. Jeff Swindell, 199, Edwards/RE - 20.870
14. Matt Westfall, 97, SC - 20.948
15. John Heydenreich, 90, Heydenreich - 21.057
16. Zach Daum, 50, Daum - 21.073
17. Justin Carver, 991, Edwards/RE - 21.081
18. Terry Babb, 34, Morford - 21.118
19. Shane Cottle, 5, Baldwin - 21.186
20. Todd Kane, 63, DePalma - 21.321
21. Tanner Swanson, 19, Team 6R - 21.475
22. Derek Hagar, 91, Hagar - 21.519
23. Mike Hess, 39, Mega - 21.533
24. Kody Swanson, 23, Team 6R/TK - 21.629
25. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 21.911
26. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 22.454
27. Donnie Beechler, 14, McQuinn - 22.530
28. Shane Hmiel, 17, RW-NT
29. Kellen Conover, 76, Conover-NT
30. Robert Ballou, 125, Sachs/Yermal-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Shane Cottle
4. Terry Babb
5. Kody Swanson
6. Shane Hollingsworth
7. Bobby East
8. Tom Capie
9. Dave Darland
10. Jeff Swindell
11. Kellen Conover
12. A.J. Fike
13. Tanner Swanson
14. Todd Kane
15. Bud Kaeding
16. Jon Stanbrough
17. Brian Tyler
18. Russ Gamester
19. Tracy Hines
20. Zach Daum
21. Matt Westfall
22. John Heydenreich
23. Mike Hess
24. Jerry Coons Jr.
25. Justin Carver
26. Derek Hagar
27. Randy Bateman
28. Donnie Beechler. NT

**Hmiel flipped during qualifications and was transferred to Indianapolis' Methodist Hospital for treatment. Darland flipped on lap 99 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Jones, Laps 41-57 Kaeding, Laps 58-94 Darland, Laps 95-100 Jones.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Kaeding-364; 2-Jones-363; 3-K.Swanson-337; 4-Clauson-315; 5-Hmiel-299; 6-Fike-288; 7-Coons-288; 8-Tyler-282; 10-East-259; 10-Hines-235.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: October 16 -- Toledo (OH) Speedway -- "Rollie Beale 150"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Bobby East , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Tom Capie , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Randy Bateman , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Derek Hagar , Tanner Swanson , Kellen Conover , Jeff Swindell , Jerry Coons Jr.