Terre Haute: Race results

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS; July 23, 2008 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- First Financial Bank presents the "Sumar Classic 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave ...

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS; July 23, 2008 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- First Financial Bank presents the "Sumar Classic 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 21.663
2. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 21.715
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 21.732
4. Jon Stanbrough, 5, Baldwin - 21.745
5. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 21.870
6. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart - 21.907
7. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 199, Edwards/RE - 21.997
8. Tyler Walker, 32, RFMS - 22.061
9. Chris Windom, 03, Dooling - 22.076
10. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 22.117
11. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 22.187
12. Cole Whitt, 65, Hartenstine - 22.251
13. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 22.282
14. Darren Hagen, 92, DDK - 22.381
15. Jesse Hockett, 28, Pierson - 22.572
16. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 22.970
17. Mat Neely, 17, RW - 23.026
18. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring - 23.215
19. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 23.617
20. Chris Urish, 77, Urish - 23.700
21. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 23.791
22. Patrick Bruns, 81, Foster - 24.522
23. Rex Norris III, 163, Norris - 29.829
24. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Shane Cottle
4. Brian Tyler
5. Mat Neely
6. Levi Jones
7. Jesse Hockett
8. Tom Capie
9. Chris Urish
10. Patrick Bruns
11. Russ Gamester
12. Craig Dori
13. Kevin Huntley
14. Shane Hollingsworth
15. Rex Norris III
16. Bud Kaeding
17. Darren Hagen
18. Jon Stanbrough
19. Tyler Walker
20. Cole Whitt
21. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
22. Tracy Hines
23. Chris Windom. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Darland, Laps 12-31 Coons, Laps 32-43 Jones, Lap 44-100 Darland.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Coons-146; 2-Jones-129; 3-Cottle-128; 4-Neely-124; 5-Hines-113; 6-Tyler-111; 7-Darland-102; 8-Hollingsworth-92; 9-Kaeding-81; 10-Wayne Reutimann Jr.-75.

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN RACE: July 24 -- Indianapolis, IN -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- "J.D. Byrider 100" presented by TourHendricksCounty.com

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Jon Stanbrough , Wayne Reutimann , Tom Capie , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Chris Urish , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Chris Windom , Jerry Coons Jr.