Terre Haute: Race results

USAC SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS (Series presented by K & N Engineering): August 5, 2006 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Sumar Classic 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 20.658 2. Bud Kaeding,...

USAC SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS (Series presented by K & N Engineering): August 5, 2006 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Sumar Classic 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 20.658
2. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 20.712
3. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 20.714
4. Jerry Coons Jr., 199, Edwards/R.E. - 20.740
5. Mat Neely, 17, RW - 20.819
6. Ron Gregory, 20, Irvin/Nolen - 20.943
7. Josh Wise, 10, Stewart - 20.967
8. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 21.012
9. Dickie Gaines, 59, S & R - 21.043
10. Shane Hollingsworth, 48, Irvin - 21.068
11. Levi Jones, 22, Stewart - 21.117
12. Donnie Beechler, 45, Williamson - 21.168
13. Jon Stanbrough, 33, Loucks - 21.258
14. Jay Drake, 52, BWB - 21.264
15. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 21.267
16. Justin Allgaier, 86, Bergfield - 21.326
17. Brian Tyler, 21, Team 6-R - 21,361
18. Ricky Stenhouse, 35, Edwards/RE - 21.528
19. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.582
20. Steve Buckwalter, 65, Hartenstine - 22.003
21. Chris Urish, 77, Urish - 22.082
22. Jeff Swindell, 12, Galas - 22.343
23. Cole Carter, 7, Baldwin - 22.395
24. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 22.554
25. Wayne Reutimann Jr., 00, Reutimann - 22.730
26. Mitch Wissmiller, 23, Onken - 22.960
27. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC-NT
28. #1, Team 6R-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps)
1. Gamester
2. Tyler
3. Pierce
4. Buckwalter
5. Allgaier
6. Stenhouse
7. Swindell
8. Wissmiller
9. Urish
10. Carter
11. Reutimann
12. Capie. 3:43.34

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding
2. Shane Cottle
3. Levi Jones
4. Dickie Gaines
5. Tom Capie
6. Chris Urish
7. Jay Drake
8. Cole Carter
9. Justin Allgaier
10. Shane Hollingsworth
11. Aaron Pierce
12. Wayne Reutimann Jr.
13. Mat Neely
14. Ron Gregory
15. Jon Stanbrough
16. Russ Gamester
17. Jerry Coons Jr.
18. John Heydenreich
19. Dave Darland
20. Mitch Wissmiller
21. Josh Wise
22. Donnie Beechler
23. Brian Tyler
24. Ricky Stenhouse
25. Jeff Swindell
26. Steve Buckwalter. NT

**Pierce flipped in turn three on lap 10.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Heydenreich, Lap 9 Kaeding, Laps 10-25 Heydenreich, Laps 26-40 Cottle, Laps 41-45 Kaeding, Laps 46-52 Cottle, Laps 53-56 Kaeding, Laps 57-75 Cottle, Laps 76-78 Kaeding, Lap 79 Cottle, Lap 80 Kaeding, Lap 81 Cottle, Laps 82-100 Kaeding.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Kaeding-460; 2-Tyler-442; 3-Reutimann-388; 4-Pierce-377; 5-Dave Steele-357; 6-Bryn Gohn-270; 7-Tim Barber-267; 8-Wise-258; 9-Pete Shepherd III-228; 10-Drake-203.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 19 -- Springfield, IL -- Illinois State Fairgrounds -- "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Russ Gamester , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Wayne Reutimann , Tom Capie , Cole Carter , Shane Cottle , Justin Allgaier , Shane Hollingsworth , Tony Bettenhausen , Pete Shepherd , Bryn Gohn , Chris Urish , Jeff Swindell , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams