Terre Haute III: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 30, 2005 Terre Haute, Indiana Terre Haute Action Track "Tony Hulman Fall Harvest Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.457 2. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - ...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 30, 2005 Terre Haute, Indiana Terre Haute Action Track "Tony Hulman Fall Harvest Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.457
2. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 19.658
3. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 19.663
4. Don Droud Jr., 71x, Indy Race Parts - 19.761
5. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 19.963
6. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 19.998
7. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 20.029
8. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 20.056
9. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 20.057
10. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 20.057
11. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 20.058
12. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 20.070
13. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 20.081
14. Bill Rose, 10T, R & B - 20.129
15. Jerry Coons Jr., 69T, Dynamics - 20.140
16. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 20.154
17. Scott Hatton, 15, CDS - 20.164
18. A.J. Anderson, 4m, Miller - 20.206
19. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 20.217
20. Casey Shuman, 53, Barnhill - 20.234
21. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 20.308
22. Kevin Briscoe, 56, Fox - 20.330
23. Jonathan Vennard, 62, BWB - 20.349
24. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 20.461
25. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 20.568
26. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 20.635
27. Brady Short, 36, Short - 20.651
28. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 20.704
29. Critter Malone, 7, Seven, Inc. - 20.714
30. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 20.748
31. Kevin Huntley, 21R, Roberts - 20.954
32. Kenny Carmichael, 92x, C & W - 20.996
33. Chris Gentry, 26, Gentry - 21.006
34. Erik Folger, 17E, Folger - 21.123
35. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 21.151
36. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 21.173
37. Kenny Carmichael Jr., 92c, C & W - 21.197
38. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon - 21.438.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Malone
2. Hatton
3. Wise
4. Cottle
5. Neely
6. Hagen
7. Christian
8. Gentry
9. Carmichael Jr.
10. Ted Hines. 2:48.57

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Pace
3. Anderson
4. Clauson
5. Drake
6. Jones
7. Rose
8. Briscoe
9. Stockton
10. Folger. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Marvel
3. Coons
4. Stanbrough
5. Tracy Hines
6. Vennard
7. Short
8. Huntley
9. Laser. 2:44.11

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Darland
3. Gaines
4. Droud
5. Carmichael
6. Shuman
7. Hessert
8. Krockenberger
9. Norris. 2:48.45

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Jones
2. Neely
3. Tracy Hines
4. Christian
5. Hessert
6. Rose
7. Shuman
8. Vennard
9. Hagen
10. Short
11. Briscoe
12. Huntley
13. Krockenberger
14. Laser
15. Stockon
16. Folger
17. Gentry
18. Drake
19. Carmichael
20. Ted Hines. NT

FEATURE: (20 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Mat Neely
3. Bryan Clauson
4. Jon Stanbrough
5. Jerry Coons Jr.
6. Daron Clayton
7. Dave Darland
8. Tracy Hines
9. Bud Kaeding
10. Tom Hessert
11. Justin Marvel
12. Bill Rose
13. Don Droud Jr.
14. Dickie Gaines
15. Kent Christian
16. Jay Drake
17. Josh Wise
18. Scott Hatton
19. A.J. Anderson
20. Critter Malone
21. Ryan Pace
22. Marc Jessup
23. Jonathan Vennard
24. Shane Cottle. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Neely, Laps 16-20 Jones.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,213; 2-Darland-1,147; 3-Drake-1,097; 4-Wise-1,010; 5-Kaeding-992; 6-Neely-858; 7-Stanbrough-734; 8-Coons-576l 9-Hagen-570; 10-Marvel-564.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: October 1 Terre Haute (IN) Action Track "Tony Hulman Fall Harvest Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Marc Jessup , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Kenny Carmichael , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Bill Rose , Scott Hatton , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.