Terre Haute II: Indiana Sprint Week results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2005 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Jan Opperman Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.081 2. Bud...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2005 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Jan Opperman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.081
2. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 21.389
3. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 21.524
4. Brady Short, 36, Short - 21.580
5. Critter Malone, 53, Fox - 21.701
6. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 21.782
7. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 21.793
8. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 21.794
9. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 21.853
10. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 21.906
11. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 21.943
12. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 21.948
13. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 21.970
14. Jonathan Vennard, 4m, Miller - 21.986
15. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 22.041
16. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 22.072
17. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz - 22.107
18. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 22.184
19. Bill Rose, 7E, Priestly - 22.187
20. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 22.207
21. Tony Elliott, 5G, Goacher - 22.209
22. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 22.231
23. Darren Hagen, 71, Kunz - 22.291
24. Shane Hollingsworth, 11s, B & B - 22.317
25. Todd Chandler, 5c, Chandler - 22.347
26. Brandon Petty, 3R, Reynolds - 22.392
27. Derek O'Dell, 11d, O'Dell - 22.416
28. Ronnie Clark, 33, Clark - 22.463
29. Bryan Clauson, 7c, B & L - 22.547
30. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 22.673
31. Jared Parsons, 35, Parsons - 22.841
32. Kenny Carmichael, Jr., 92c, C & W - 23.098
33. Terry Pletch, 29P, Pletch - 23.140
34. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 23.228
35. Kenny Carmichael, 92x, C & W - 23.303
36. Brad Sweet, 2J, Massey-NT
37. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Jones
3. Darland
4. Neely
5. Elliott
6. Malone
7. Pletch
8. Clauson
9. Chandler. 2:59.56

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Vennard
2. Gaines
3. Hessert
4. Coons
5. Kaeding
6. Jessup
7. Westfall
8. Petty
9. Wolfe. 3:02.94

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Marvel
3. Rose
4. Wise
5. Hagen
6. O'Dell
7. Parsons
8. Laser
9. Carmichael. 3:04.76

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Drake
3. Hollingsworth
4. Gardner
5. Boss
6. Clark
7. Short
8. Carmichael Jr. 3:02.91

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Malone
3. Wolfe
4. Laser
5. Short
6. Hagen
7. Clark
8. Westfall
9. Boss
10. Jessup
11. Petty
12. O'Dell
13. Pletch
14. Chandler
15. Parsons
16. Carmichael Jr.
17. Elliott
18. Carmichael. 4:21.24

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Shane Cottle
3. Dave Darland
4. Bud Kaeding
5. Josh Wise
6. Critter Malone
7. Justin Marvel
8. Cory Kruseman
9. Mat Neely
10. Damion Gardner
11. Jonathan Vennard
12. Jerry Coons Jr.
13. Jay Drake
14. Darren Hagen
15. John Wolfe
16. Shane Hollingsworth
17. Tom Hessert III
18. Jimmy Laser
19. Jon Stanbrough
20. Brady Short
21. Bill Rose
22. Dickie Gaines. NT

**Clauson and Sweet flipped during qualifying. Coons flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Wolfe, Laps 6-30 Jones.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-881; 2-Darland-879; 3-Drake-859; 4-Wise-763; 5-Kaeding-737; 6-Neely-687; 7-Stanbrough-528; 8-Hagen-443; 9-Tracy Hines-439; 10-Marvel-435.

FINAL VALVOLINE INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STANDINGS: 1-Cory Kruseman-417; 2-Levi Jones-384; 3-Dave Darland-346; 4-Jay Drake-304; 5-Josh Wise-272; 6-Mat Neely-264; 7-Shane Cottle-262; 8-Bud Kaeding-257; 9-Tracy Hines-255; 10-Justin Marvel-239.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 6 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Mopar Thunder"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Ronnie Clark , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Marc Jessup , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Kenny Carmichael , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Jerry Coons Jr.