Terre Haute II: Indiana Sprint Week finale results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 26, 2003 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 16th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Jan Opperman Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 19.370 2. Mat Neely, 17,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 26, 2003 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 16th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Jan Opperman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 19.370
2. Mat Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 19.719
3. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 19.727
4. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 19.752
5. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel - 19.769
6. Levi Jones, 2B, Davis - 19.796
7. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 19.889
8. Troy Cline, 11c, Cline - 19.940
9. Mike Spencer, 26, BWB - 19.959
10. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 19.987
11. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT - 20.018
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 20.038
13. A.J. Anderson, 10E, Edison - 20.076
14. Charles Davis, Jr., 94, Davis - 20.099
15. Derek Davidson, 17B, R & B - 20.116
16. Shane Cottle, 26p, Pearce - 20.128
17. Eric Gordon, 62, BWB - 20.136
18. John Scott, 83, Scott - 20.149
19. Matt Westfall, 54x, Westfall - 20.161
20. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 20.180
21. Tim Spindler, 31, Spindler - 20.185
22. Mike Martin, 57x, Martin - 20.202
23. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 20.239
24. Tom Hessert, 67x, Hessert - 20.261
25. Dave Darland, 25, Chrisman - 20.364
26. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG - 20.381
27. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 20.399
28. Marc Jessup, 3R, Rock Steady - 20.435
29. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 20.452
30 .Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 20.537
31. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 20.601
32. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin - 20.771
33. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 20.804
34. Scott Orr, 88, Orr - 20.850
35. Kevin Besecker, 15, Besecker - 20.880
36. Kenny Carmichael, 92, CW - 20.953
37. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 21.009
38. Ryan Howard, 9, Howard - 21.123
39. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel - 21.617.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Anderson
3. Spencer
4. Wissmiller
5. Hayden
6. Scott
7. M.Martin
8. Orr
9. Howard
10. Scheffel. 2:44.03

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Christian
2. Kruseman
3. Davis
4. Jones
5. Westfall
6. Marvel
7. Pletch
8. Neely
9. Besecker
10. Mosley. 2:47.83

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Stanbrough
3. Yeley
4. Jessup
5. Davidson
6. Hessert
7. Vennard
8. Franklin
9. Carmichael. 2:45.18

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cline
2. Tyler
3. Darland
4. Drake
5. Coons
6. Gordon
7. Elliott
8. Spindler
9. Laser. 2:47.48

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Neely
2. Scheffel
3. Coons
4. Davidson
5. Elliott
6. Gordon
7. Vennard
8. Spindler
9. Hessert
10. M.Martin
11. Howard
12. Franklin
13. Scott
14. Orr
15. Carmichael
16. Hayden
17. Westfall
18. Marvel
19. Besecker
20. Mosley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Levi Jones
4. Cory Kruseman
5. Troy Cline
6. Jon Stanbrough
7. Derek Scheffel
8. Jay Drake
9. Jerry Coons Jr.
10. Charles Davis, Jr.
11. Dave Darland
12. Marc Jessup
13. A.J. Anderson
14. Mike Spencer
15. Eric Gordon
16. Kent Christian
17. Tony Elliott
18. Mat Neely
19. Brian Tyler
20. Brian Hayden
21. Kyle Wissmiller
22. Bud Kaeding
23. Derek Davidson. NT

**Kaeding flipped on the 6th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 4 Scheffel, Laps 5 - 30 Hines.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 1,566
2-Hines - 1,310
3-Drake - 1,301
4-Kaeding - 1,142
5-Boston Reid - 944
6-Jones - 883
7-Kruseman - 883
8-Darland - 787
9-Stanbrough - 694
10-Tyler - 575.

FINAL VALVOLINE "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS:
1-J.J. Yeley - 521
2-Jay Drake - 446
3-Jon Stanbrough - 427
4-Tracy Hines - 419
5-Bud Kaeding - 328

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 2 - Mansfield (OH) Motorsports Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Dean Franklin , Kenny Carmichael , Ryan Howard , Mike Spencer , Jerry Coons Jr.