Terre Haute event results 2010-09-11

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- First Financial Bank "Jim Hurtubise Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 19.638 2. Bryan Clauson, 2B,...

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- First Financial Bank "Jim Hurtubise Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 19.638
2. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 19.817
3. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 19.861
4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram - 19.897
5. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.978
6. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 19.999
7. Caleb Armstrong, 7, Tucker - 20.027
8. Dave Darland, 39, Goodnight - 20.064
9. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 20.073
10. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 20.076
11. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 20.106
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 20.192
13. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines - 20.283
14. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 20.304
15. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 20.327
16. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 20.344
17. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 20.348
18. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes - 20.383
19. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground - 20.400
20. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon - 20.481
21. Ty Deckard, 48, Deckard - 20.502
22. Bill Rose, 10T, R & B - 20.583
23. Jon Sciscoe, 7s, Sciscoe - 20.645
24. J.C. Bland, 98, Bland - 20.668
25. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 20.817
26. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 20.941
27. Brandon Mattox, 32L, Mattox - 21.160
28. Steve Thomas, 20T, Thomas - 21.532
29. Eric Krockenberger, 21E, Krockenberger - 21.983
30. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant - 22.028.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Hines
3. Clarke
4. Deckard
5. Ballou
6. Cottle
7. S.Krockenberger
8. E.Krockenberger. 2:41.61

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Hughes
3. Windom
4. Clauson
5. Gross
6. Rose
7. Robbins
8. Weyant. 2:43.49

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Fitzpatrick
2. Hendrick
3. Sciscoe
4. Gardner
5. Riggs
6. Armstrong
7. Mattox. 2:43.72

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stockon
2. Darland
3. Coons
4. Schuerenberg
5. Grant
6. Bland
7. Thomas. 2:46.73

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Ballou
2. Cottle
3. Armstrong
4. Gross
5. Grant
6. Rose
7. Riggs
8. S.Krockenberger
9. Bland
10. Mattox
11. Robbins
12. Weyant
13. Thomas
14. E.Krockenberger. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jon Stanbrough
2. Dave Darland
3. Hunter Schuerenberg
4. Bryan Clauson
5. Robert Ballou
6. Jerry Coons Jr.
7. Shane Cottle
8. Levi Jones
9. Jonathan Hendrick
10. Tracy Hines
11. J.J. Hughes
12. Chase Stockon
13. Bill Rose
14. Jon Sciscoe
15. Justin Grant
16. Chris Windom
17. Casey Riggs
18. Henry Clarke
19. Caleb Armstrong
20. Kurt Gross
21. Ty Deckard
22. Blake Fitzpatrick
23. Damion Gardner. NT

**Gardner flipped on lap 8 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Clarke, Laps 10-25 Darland, Laps 26-30 Stanbrough.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,828; 2-Clauson-1,740; 3-Gardner-1,707; 4-Coons-1,588; 5-Hines-1,546; 6-Windom-1,489; 7-Clarke-1,212; 8-Darland-1,168; 9-Shane Hmiel-1,059; 10-Stanbrough-909.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DIRT STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,715; 2-Clauson-1,379; 3-Gardner-1,341; 4-Windom-1,233; 5-Coons-,1232; 6-Hines-1,187; 7-Darland-1,168; 8-Stanbrough-909; 9-Clarke-882; 10-Ballou-742.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- September 24-25 -- Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway -- "4-Crown Nationals"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.