Terre Haute 2006-09-09 results (revised)

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: Setember 9, 2006 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred" -- Presented by First Financial Bank and the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: Setember 9, 2006 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred" -- Presented by First Financial Bank and the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Brueau

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 20.863
2. Brad Mosen, 3, Kunz - 20.889
3. Darren Hagen, 97, Kunz - 21.075
4. Dustin Morgan 17, M & M - 21.134
5. Adam Clarke, 1A, Smith - 21.153
6. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 21.157
7. Kevin Swindell, 40, Western Speed - 21.233
8. Ryan Durst, 191, Kahne - 21.254
9. Brady Bacon, 991, TelStar - 21.261
10. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 21.289
11. Jon Stanbrough, 44p, Pace - 21.308
12. Shane Cottle, 44, Pace - 21.324
13. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 21.326
14. Shane Hollingsworth, 16, Sandy - 21.342
15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 52D, Rocket Motorsports - 21.376
16. Cody Brewer, 96, Brewer - 21.397
17. Jimi Quin, 43nz, Quin - 21.398
18. Johnny Rodriguez, 4, Klatt - 21.409
19. Michael Pickens, 13, Smith - 21.409
20. Tracy Hines, 11x, Wilke-Pak - 21.421
21. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 21.491
22. Davey Ray, 91, Nine Racing - 21.560
23. Jacob Slotten, 12, Slotten - 21.570
24. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Buckwalter - 21.599
25. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert - 21.620
26. A.J. FIke, 32, RFMS - 21.659
27. Chuck Gurney Jr., 73, Ellis - 21.672
28. Jimmy Light, 49, Givens - 21.693
29. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 21.697
30. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 21.704
31. Don Droud Jr., 04, Klatt - 21.722
32. Russ Harper, 9H, Harper - 21.749
33. Joe Liguori, 28, Owen - 21.790
34. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 21.790
35. A.J. Ernesto, 14, RT Racing - 21.939
36. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 22.027
37. Lynsey Tilton, 18, Tilton - 22.413
38. Carey Becker, 20c, RT Racing - 22.832
39. Rob Simpson, 3x, Simpson - 23.783
40. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 26.193
41. Michael Lewis, 2, Dearing/Fuhr-NT
42. #97x, Kunz-NT
43. #05L, Loyet-NT
44. #5H, Hessert-NT
45. #19, Nine Racing-NT
46. #71, Kunz-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (10 laps)
1. Hines
2. Cottle
3. Rodriguez
4. Loyet
5. Brewer
6. Slotten
7. Hessert
8. Droud
9. Gurney
10. Tilton
11. Ernesto
12. Simpson
13. Hollingsworth
14. Coons
15.Liguori. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (10 laps)
1. Pickens
2. Stanbrough
3. Quin
4. Darland
5. Ray
6. Buckwalter
7. Jones
8. Harper
9. Stenhouse
10. Wease
11. Light
12. Becker
13. Wise. 3:39.69

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Shane Cottle
3. Davey Ray
4. Michael Pickens
5. Dave Darland
6. Levi Jones
7. Jay Drake
8. Jacob Slotten
9. Cody Brewer
10. Jimmy Light
11. Jerry Coons Jr.
12. Don Droud Jr.
13. Brady Bacon
14. Brad Loyet
15. Adam Clarke
16. Johnny Rodriguez
17. Brad Mosen
18. Tom Hessert III
19. Carey Becker
20. Dustin Morgan
21. Ryan Durst
22. Russ Harper
23. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
24. Cole Carter
25. Steve Buckwalter
26. Josh Wise
27. Jon Stanbrough
28. Jimi Quin
29. Chuck Gurney Jr.
30. A.J. Ernesto
31. Billy Wease
32. Lynsey Tilton
33. Rob Simpson
34. Tracy Hines
35. Kevin Swindell. NT

**Tilton flipped on lap 19 of the feature. Wise flipped on lap 32 of the feature. Stanbrough flipped on the lap-32 restart of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Hagen, Laps 10-26 Carter, Laps 27-62 Hagen, Laps 63-81 Clark, Laps 82-100 Hagen.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-789; 2-Darland-750; 3-Drake-746; 4-Bryan Clauson-740; 5-Wise-693; 6-Jones-625; 7-Loyet-526; 8-Brad Kuhn-510; 9-Hagen-508; 10-Carter-472.

TOYOTA CHALLENGE" CHAMPION: Car Entrant Keith Kunz

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 16-17 -- Newton, IA -- Iowa Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Teddy Beach , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Cody Brewer , Billy Wease , Shane Cottle , Michael Pickens , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Jimmy Light , Dustin Morgan , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Brad Loyet , Brad Mosen , Jerry Coons Jr.