Sun Prairie results 2009-08-30

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 30, 2009 - Sun Prairie, Wisconsin - Angell Park Speedway - National Midget Auto Racing "Hall of Fame Classic" - presented by Miller Genuine Draft QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brad Kuhn, 17B. RW - ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 30, 2009 - Sun Prairie, Wisconsin - Angell Park Speedway - National Midget Auto Racing "Hall of Fame Classic" - presented by Miller Genuine Draft

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brad Kuhn, 17B. RW - 14.925
2. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS - 14.927
3. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb - 15.001
4. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 15.008
5. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker - 15.056
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 15.126
7. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 15.162
8. Davey Ray, 33, Mecum - 15.202
9. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 15.209
10. Scott Hatton, 15, Huston - 15.236
11. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum - 15.245
12. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 15.303
13. Kody Swanson, 19k, Team Six-R - 15.310
14. Mike Hess, 1H, Hardy - 15.364
15. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker - 15.367
16. Shane Hmiel, 56, Hmiel - 15.391
17. Kurt Mayhew, 21x, Mayhew - 15.433
18. Cole Whitt, 1, Kunz - 15.436
19. Tanner Swanson, 19, Team Six-R - 15.458
20. att Smith, 13, Smith - 15.497
21. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 15.498
22. Bryon Walters, 5w, Walters - 15.614
23. Aaron Fiscus, 7, Fiscus - 15.630
24. Bubba Altig, 57, RAB - 15.672
25. Brandon Waelti, 3w, Waelti/Schulenberg - 15.822
26. Courtney Erfurth, 25, Hardy - 15.841
27. Kellen Conover, 76, Conover - 15.854
28. Jake Slotten, 87, Acceleration Racing - 15.871
29. Jason Dull, 56D, Dull - 15.964
30. Bob Shreffler, 21s, Shreffler - 16.141
31. Eric Johnson, 82, Johnson - 16.341
32. David Budres, 31, Manic - 17.730
33. Caleb Armstrong, 7c, C & A-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Kuhn
3. Waelti
4. Loyet
5. K.Swanson
6. C.Armstrong
7. Mayhew
8. Dull
9. D.Armstrong. 2:38.69

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Whitt
3. Coons
4. Hatton
5. Hess
6. Erfurth
7. Walters
8. Shreffler. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Conover
2. Daum
3. Sweet
4. Hines
5. T.Swanson
6. Clarke
7. Fiscus
8. Johnson. 2:44.51

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Ray
3. Boat
4. Altig
5. Smith
6. East
7. Slotten. 2:45.77

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. East
2. K.Swanson
3. Clarke
4. Hess
5. T.Swanson
6. Fiscus
7. Smith
8. Erfurth
9. Walters
10. Mayhew
11. Dull
12. Shreffler
13. Johnson
14. Slotten
15. C.Armstrong
16. D.Armstrong. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bryan Clauson
2. Darren Hagen
3. Brad Kuhn
4. Mike Hess
5. Brad Sweet
6. Jerry Coons Jr.
7. Scott Hatton
8. Brad Loyet
9. Bobby East
10. Cole Whitt
11. Henry Clarke
12. Kody Swanson
13. Brandon Waelti
14. Davey Ray
15. Chad Boat
16. Kellen Conover
17. Aaron Fiscus
18. Matt Smith
19. Tracy Hines
20. Tanner Swanson
21. Shane Hmiel
22. Zach Daum
23. Bubba Altig. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Coons, Laps 3-30 Clauson.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kuhn-1,023; 2-Hagen-989; 3-Sweet-982; 4-Coons-922; 5-Hines-846; 6-East-822; 7-Whitt-787; 8-Clauson-733; 9-Boat-634; 10-Kevin Swindell-540.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: September 5 - Sun Prairie, Wisconsin - Angell Park Speedway - "Firemen's Nationals"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Davey Ray , Bryan Clauson , Brandon Waelti , Darren Hagen , Aaron Fiscus , Cole Whitt , Matt Smith , Jake Slotten , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Eric Johnson , Tanner Swanson , Courtney Erfurth , Kellen Conover , Scott Hatton , Jason Dull , David Budres , Jerry Coons Jr.