Sun Prairie results 2006-08-26

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 26, 2006 -- Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway -- "Hall of Fame Midget Classic" FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davey Ray ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 26, 2006 -- Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway -- "Hall of Fame Midget Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davey Ray (#33 Ray)
2. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak)
3. Jay Drake (#97 Kunz)
4. Brad Loyet (#05 Loyet)
5. Brian Ramstack (#02R Ramstack)
6. Jimmy Light (#49 Givens)
7. Chad DeSelle (#6 Fiscus)
8. Nick Lundgreen (#5w Wilke)
9. Joe Wipperfurth (#8 Fiscus). 2:46.18

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ryan Durst (#191 Kahne)
2. Bryan Clauson (#67 Kunz)
3. Adam Clarke (#1a Smith)
4. Darren Hagen (#71 Kunz)
5. Michael Pickens (#13 Smith)
6. A.J. Fike (I#32 RFMS)
7. Steve Buckwalter (#25 Buckwalter)
8. Mike Adams Jr. (#21s Shreffler)
9. Doug Schenck (#19 Imhoff). 2:40.65

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Mike Hess (#4k Jerryatric Motorsports)
2. Tracy Hines (#132 RFMS)
3. Josh Wise (#20 Stewart)
4. Derrick Myers (#25m Myers)
5. Brandon Waelti (#3w Waelti)
6. Don Droud Jr. (#4 Klatt)
7. Brady Bacon (#999 TelStar)
8. Tom Hessert III (#5 Hessert). 2:41.08

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
2. Dean Erfurth (#14 Jerryatric Motorsports)
3. Jimi Quin (#43nz Quin)
4. Aaron Fiscus (#7x Fiscus)
5. Rob Keelan (#17x Keelan)
6. Dave Darland (#9 Nine Racing)
7. Kurt Mayhew (#21k Mayhew)
8. David Gough (#57 Gough). NT

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Danny Stratton (#2 Lein)
2. Brad Mosen (#3 Kunz)
3. Scott Hatton (#15 Huston)
4. Brad Kuhn (#74 James)
5. Joe Liguori (#28 Owen)
6. Levi Jones (#21 Stewart)
7. Bryon Walters (#5x Walters)
8. Dustin Morgan (#17 M & M). NT

SEMI #1: (10 laps)
1. Fiscus
2. Ramstack
3. Waelti
4. Darland
5. Fike
6. Jones
7. Bacon
8. DeSelle
9. Adams
10. Hagen. 2:38.80

SEMI #2: (10 laps)
1. Pickens
2. Loyet
3. Keelan
4. Light
5. Liguori
6. Morgan
7. Myers
8. Buckwalter
9. Droud
10. Lundgreen
11. Hessert
12. Mayhew. 2:34.40

ALSO AT THE TRACK: #67k Kunz-NT; #91 Nine Racing-NT; #05L Loyet-NT.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Ryan Durst
2. Scott Hatton
3. Davey Ray
4. Bryan Clauson
5. Tracy Hines
6. Danny Stratton
7. Josh Wise
8. Mike Hess
9. Adam Clarke
10. Michael Pickens
11. Brad Kuhn
12. Brandon Waelti
13. Jimi Quin
14. Dave Darland
15. Jay Drake
16. Brad Loyet
17. Dean Erfurth
18. Rob Keelan
19. Aaron Fiscus
20. Brian Ramstack
21. Don Droud Jr.
22. Jerry Coons Jr.
23. Brad Mosen
24. Cole Carter. NT

**Hagen flipped during the first semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-`3 Ray, Laps 14-30 Durst.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-758; 2-Clauson-740; 3-DRAKE-703; 4-Darland-702; 5-Wise-680; 6-Jones-580; 7-Kuhn-510; 8-Loyet-501; 9-Dave Steele-454; 10-Carter-453.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 9 -- Terre Haute (IN) Action Track -- "Hut Hundred"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , A.J. Fike , David Gough , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Michael Pickens , Bryan Clauson , Chad DeSelle , Brandon Waelti , Darren Hagen , Jimmy Light , Dustin Morgan , Aaron Fiscus , Brad Loyet , Brad Mosen , Scott Hatton , Danny Stratton , Jerry Coons Jr.