Sun Prairie race results 2001-06-10

<pre> USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2001 Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway - "Showdown at the Prairie" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-15.602; 2. Kevin Doty, 6, K & D-15.684; 3.

<pre> USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2001 Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway - "Showdown at the Prairie"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-15.602; 2. Kevin Doty, 6, K & D-15.684; 3. Cory Kruseman, 3p, Potter-15.718; 4. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-15.733; 5. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-15.739; 6. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-15.749; 7. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-15.789; 8. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-15.800; 9. Jerry Coons, Jr., 31J, DeSalle-15.840; 10. Bill Rose, 69, Dynamics-15.848; 11. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-15.941; 12. Critter Malone, 44, Staab-15.952; 13. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-15.973; 14. Kurt Winker, 10w, Winker-16.078; 15. Corey Smith, 66c, Smith-16.153; 16. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-16.204; 17. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-16.282; 18. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-16.314; 19. Brian Tyler, 25, Chrisman-16.322; 20. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-16.397; 21. Bryon Walters, 7w, Walters-16.540; 22. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel-16.653; 23. Rick Kelsey, 11k, Fasteel Motorsports-16.708; 24. Randy Sippel, 51, Sippel-16.778; 25. Craig Lager, 3c, Lager-17.103; 26. Joe Wipperfurth, 2, Wipperfurth-17.184; 27. Rick Becker, 56, Becker-17.221.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Elliott, 3. Rice, 4. Kaeding, 5. Dillion, 6. Lager, 7. Walters. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Cox, 2. Winker, 3. Carpenter, 4. Doty, 5. Rose, 6. Hewitt, 7. Wipperfurth. 2:43.00

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Yeley, 3. Drake, 4. Kruseman, 5. Kelsey, 6. C.Smith, 7. Becker. 2:42.19

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sippel, 2. Hines, 3. Malone, 4. Davidson, 5. Thomas, 6. Darland. 2:46.50

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Darland, 3. Rose, 4. C.Smith, 5. Thomas, 6. Dillion, 7. Kelsey, 8. Lager, 9. Wipperfurth, 10. Walters, 11. Becker. 3:18.57

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Cory Kruseman, 5. J.J. Yeley, 6. Robbie Rice, 7. Jay Drake, 8. Derek Davidson, 9. Jerry Coons, Jr., 10. Brian Tyler, 11. Bud Kaeding, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. Ed Carpenter, 14. Bill Rose, 15. Kevin Doty, 16. Tim Cox, 17. Al Thomas, 18. Critter Malone, 19. Randy Sippel, 20. Gregg Dillion, 21. Corey Smith, 22. Kurt Winker. 8:39.19

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hewitt.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-460 2-Elliott-418 3-Yeley-395 4-Drake-377 5-Hines-360 6-Rice-296 7-Kaeding-254 8-Rose-249 9-Davidson-233 10-Dickie Gaines-182.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 13 - Schererville, IN - Illiana Motor Speedway

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Jerry Coons , Bill Rose , Ed Carpenter