Sumner (IL) Results 98-10-03

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 3, 1998 - Sumner, IL - Red Hill Raceway QUALIFYING: 1. Tony Elliott, 2, Vance/Walker-15.498; 2. Tracy Hines, 51, Holt-15.634; 3. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-15.759; 4. Brian...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 3, 1998 - Sumner, IL - Red Hill Raceway

QUALIFYING: 1. Tony Elliott, 2, Vance/Walker-15.498; 2. Tracy Hines, 51, Holt-15.634; 3. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-15.759; 4. Brian Hayden, 26, BWB-15.786; 5. Matt Jewell, 18, Jewell-16.054; 6. Brian Tyler, 21, Booe-16.190; 7. Rusty McClure, 77x, Law-16.224; 8. Derek Davidson, 62, BWB-16.247; 9. Hud Cone, 14, Cone-16.289; 10. Robbie Rice, 22R, Rice-16.324; 11. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.386; 12. Kent Christian, 9R, Roudebush-16.392; 13. Tim Cox, 40, Cox/Foreman-16.397; 14. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-16.421; 15. Justin Marvel, 47, Mills-16.431; 16. Levin Jones, 2L, Jones-16.444; 17. Troy Link, 49, Link-16.452; 18. Alex Shanks, 1x, Cravens-16.469; 19. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-16.486; 20. Brandon Petty, 30p, Petty-16.487; 21. Gary Hayhurst, 20, Dougherty-16.522; 22. Wayne Newlin, 70, New Spirit-16.578; 23. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden-16.605; 24. Mark Cummins, 56x, Vennard-16.641; 25. Kevin Thomas, 56T, Vennard-16.669; 26. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-16.706; 27. Roger Chaudion, 2x, Vance/Walker-16.772; 28. Kenny Carmichael, 9D, Williams-16.780; 29. Tim Clark, 26x, BWB-16.808; 30. Matt Booe, 73, Booe-16.821; 31. Wil Newlin, 71, New Spirit-16.882; 32. Cale Medler, 56, Medler-16.918; 33. Andy Hurtubise, 24, Britton-17.010; 34. Rodney Fish, 18x, Fish-17.020; 35. Jim Mills, 45, Mills-17.033; 36. Lennie Waltz, 22, Waltz-17.531; 37. Kevin Thomas, 17, Newkirk-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Miller, 2. Elliott, 3. Cone, 4. Jewell, 5. Link, 6. Hayhurst, 7. Cox, 8. Booe, 9. Fish. 2:16.58

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Chaudion, 3. Tyler, 4. Shanks, 5. Pletch, 7. Wil Newlin, 7. Rice, 8. Mills, 9. R.Hayden. 2:18.84

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Hewitt, 3. McClure, 4. Cummins, 5. Medler, 6. Marvel, 7. McCord, 8. Carmichael, 9. Waltz. 2:17.67

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. B.Hayden, 3. Davidson, 4. Petty, 5. Christian, 6. Clark, 7. Jones, 8. Hurtubise. 2:18.23

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Rice, 3. Christian, 4. Cox, 5. Jones, 6. Hayhurst, 7. Carmichael, 8. Wil Newlin, 9. Clark, 10. R.Hayden, 11. Waltz, 12. Marvel, 13. Booe, 14. Link, 15. Fish, 16. Mills, 17. Hurtubise, 18. Medler, 19. McCord. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Derek Davidson 2. Dave Darland, 3. Brian Tyler, 4. Brian Hayden, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Kevin Thomas, 7. Tracy Hines, 8. Terry Pletch, 9. Jack hewitt, 10. Alex Shanks, 11. Robbie Rice, 12. Kevin Miller, 13. Tim Cox, 14. Kent Christian, 15. Gary Hayhurst, 16. Levi Jones, 17. Roger Chaudion, 18. Mark Cummins, 19. Rusty McClure, 20. Brandon Petty, 21. Hud Cone, 22. Matt Jewell. NT **Cox flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Tyler, Laps 4-20 Darland, Laps 21-30 Davidson.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Elliott-1,861; 2-Thomas-1,833; 3-Davidson-1,584; 4-Darland-1,389; 5-Cox-1,340; 6-J.J. Yeley-1,259; 7-McCord-1,222; 8-B.Hayden-1,180; 9-Tyler-1,165; 10-Kevin Doty-1.084.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: October 25 - Winchester (IN) Speedway - 25th "Sammy Sessions Memorial"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Rick Hayden , Kenny Carmichael , Hud Cone
Teams Williams