Sprint Results From Eldora 2000-05-28

USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series: May 28, 2000 Eldora Speedway Rossburg, Ohio QUALIFYING: 1. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-17.714; 2. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-17.807; 3. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-17.942; 4. Tony Elliott, 66,...

USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series:  May 28, 2000  Eldora 
Speedway  Rossburg, Ohio

QUALIFYING: 1. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-17.714; 2. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-17.807; 3. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-17.942; 4. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-17.962; 5. Corey Smith, 66S, Smith-17.994; 6. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-18.036; 7. Kevin Miller, 21, Miller-18.086; 8. Danny Smith, 34, Baker-18.101; 9. Kasey Kahne, 23k, Kahne-18.207; 10. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-18.209; 11. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-18.220; 12. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-18.284; 13. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-18.301; 14. Kevin Thomas, 3B, Booe-18.402; 15. Greg Wilson, 63, Hampshire-18.510; 16. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-18.516; 17. Brian Tyler, 17, Newkirk-18.567; 18. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-18.654; 19. Nick Naber, 6N, Naber-18.674; 20. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-18.717; 21. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-18.720; 22. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-18.732; 23. Jason Setser, 25, Chrisman-18.740; 24. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-18.743; 25. A.J. Anderson, 320, Kissel-18.748; 26. Richard Ott, 12, Whiteside-18.765; 27. Eric Gordon, 3AC, DeSalle-18.771; 28. Jonathan Stevens, 4J, Stevens-18.777; 29. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-18.869; 30. John Wolfe, 3M, McQuire-18.870; 31. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK-18.966; 32. Mike Brecht, 97, Seeling-19.014; 33. Ricky Shelton, 4U, Stapp-19.078; 34. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-19.402; 35. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-19.517

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. A.J. Anderson, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Kaey Kahne, 5. Terry Pletch, 6. Dustin Smith, 7. Brandon Petty, 8. Corey Smith, 9. Ricky Shelton. (Time of Race: 2:20.82)

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Justin Marvel, 2. John Wolfe, 3. Jon Stanbrough, 4. J.J. Yeley, 5. Kevin Thomas, 6. Richard Ott, 7. Jack Hewitt, 8. Dwayne Spille, 9. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Time of Race: 2:23.63)

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kevin Miller, 2. Greg Wilson, 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Bud Kaeding, 5. Jason Setser, 6. Mike Miller, 7. Nick Naber, 8. Derek Daavidson, 9. Jonathan Vennard. (Time of Race: NT)

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mike Brecht, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Danny Smith, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Jonathan Stevens, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Levi Jones, 8. Bill Rose. (Time of Race: 2:21.29)

TRUE VALUE SEMI-FEATURE: (12 laps) 1. Kevin Thomas, 2. Brandon Petty, 3. Dustin Smith, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Corey Smith, 6. Derek Davidson (25, Chrisman), 7. Jack Hewitt, 8. Jonathan Vennard, 9. Bill Rose, 10. Levi Jones, 11. Terry Pletch, 12. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 13. Jonathan Stevens, 14. Dwayne Spille, 15. Richard Ott. (Time of Race: 3:41.99)

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Elliott, 2. Danny Smith, 3. Kasey Kahne, 4. J.J. Yeley, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Jay Drake, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Mike Brecht, 9. Jon Stanbrough, 10. Greg Wilson, 11. Bud Kaeding, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. Justin Marvel, 14. Corey Smith, 15. Brandon Petty, 16. A.J. Anderson, 17. Jonathan Vennard (3B, Booe), 18. Eric Gordon, 19. John Wolfe, 20. Derek Davidson, 21. Kevin Miller, 22. Dustin Smith. (Time of Race: NT)

* Nick Naber, Derek Davidson and Jonathan Vennard flipped during Heat Race 3 and were not injured.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Danny Smith, 9-30 Elliott

NEW STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-400, 2-Yeley-375, 3-Tyler-356, 4-Darland-345, 5-Davidson-342, 6-Gordon-324, 7-Hines-299, 8-Kahne-271, 9-Vennard-269, 10-Drake-251

NEXT RACE: June 10, Indianapolis Raceway Park

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Greg Wil , Bill Rose , Ricky Shelton