Salem: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 10, 2002 - Salem, Indiana - Salem Speedway - 43rd "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-15.944 2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-16.043 3. Bobby East, 19, ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 10, 2002 - Salem, Indiana - Salem Speedway - 43rd "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-15.944
2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-16.043
3. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-16.080
4. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-16.137
5. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-16.154
6. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-16.154
7. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-16.223
8. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-16.310
9. TeddyBeach, 125, Beach-16.391
10. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-16.400
11. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-16.530
12. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-16.574
13. Chris Gabehart, 12, NG-16.580
14. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-16.666
15. A.J. Felker, 55, Line-16.831
16. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-16.858
17. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-16.961
18. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-17.117
19. Barry Reed, 28, Owen-17.283
20. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-18.053
21. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-NT
22. Rick Koehler, 37, Felker-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hines
2. A.Pollock
3. Steele
4. Overfelt
5. Carter
6. Reed
7. Gabehart. 2:12.54

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Yeley
3. Ave
4. Darland
5. Gregory
6. Jacobs
7. Paden. 2:13.98

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Felker
2. A.J. Fike
3. East
4. Ebberts
5. Beach
6. Nervo. 2:13.57

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Carter
2. Nervo
3. Beach
4. Gabehart
5. Gregory
6. Jacobs
7. Paden. 2:12.91

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Dave Steele
3. Tony Ave
4. John Nervo
5. Tracy Hines
6. A.J. Fike
7. Aaron Fike
8. Ron Gregory
9. Bobby East
10. J.J. Yeley
11. Teddy Beach
12. A.J. Felker
13. Richey Jacobs
14. Chris Gabehart
15. Danny Ebberts
16. Barry Reed
17. Aaron Pollock
18. Dane Carter
19. Justin Overfelt
20. Steve Paden
21. Rick Koehler. NT

**Beach flipped on the 30th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-804
2-Yeley-683
3-Aaron Fike-676
4-Hines-542
5-East-538
6-Paden-474
7-A.J. Fike-445
8-Gregory-433
9-James Chesson-414
10-Steele-366.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 24 - Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway - "Bob Wente Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Richey Jacobs , Justin Overfelt