Route 66: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2004 -- Joliet, Illinois -- Route 66 Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 17.557 2. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 17.773 3. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.774 4.

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2004 -- Joliet, Illinois -- Route 66 Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 17.557
2. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 17.773
3. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.774
4. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.837
5. Josh Wise, 20s, Stewart - 17.844
6. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 17.867
7. John Scott, 83, Scott - 17.876
8. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 17.878
9. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.961
10. Jonathan Vennard, 97, Seeling - 18.005
11. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 18.014
12. Matt Westfall, 7R, Daugherty - 18.021
13. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 18.066
14. Tom Hessert, 67, Kunz - 18.142
15. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.238
16. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 18.254
17. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 18.309
18. Critter Malone, 1c, Cravens - 18.346
19. Davey Ray, 21x, Roberts - 18.387
20. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 18.400
21. Scott Hatton, 15, CDS - 18.424
22. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 18.434
23. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 18.502
24. Derek Scheffel, 21R, Roberts - 18.600
25. Wil Newlin, 21B, Mitchell - 18.623
26. Craig Dory, 38, Shoestring - 18.705
27. Jason Holt, 99x, Holt - 18.947
28. Tim Cox, 320, Kissell - 19.126
29. Jimmy Davies, 99, Schaibley - 19.236
30. Don Droud Jr., 62, BWB - 19.723
31. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas - 20.005.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Elliott
3. Ford
4. Darland
5. Hatton
6. Newlin
7. Wise
8. Davies. 2:27.76

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Droud
3. Tyler
4. Hessert
5. Vennard
6. Malone
7. Dory
8. Drake. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Ray
3. Jones
4. Kaeding
5. Hagen
6. Scott
7. Holt
8. Thomas. 2:30.97

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Hines
3. Scheffel
4. Westfall
5. Neely
6. Wissmiller
7. Cox. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Neely
3. Vennard
4. Wise
5. Scott
6. Malone
7. Newlin
8. Hatton
9. Holt
10. Dori
11. Davies
12. Thomas
13. Hagen
14. Cox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Levi Jones
3. Tracy Hines
4. Josh Wise
5. Jon Stanbrough
6. Bud Kaeding
7. Tony Elliott
8. Dickie Gaines
9. Jay Drake
10. Jonathan Vennard
11. Davey Ray
12. Tom Hessert
13. Josh Ford
14. Matt Westfall
15. Critter Malone
16. Derek Scheffel
17. John Scott
18. Brian Tyler
19. Don Droud Jr.
20. Marc Jessup
21. Dave Darland
22. Mat Neely. NT

**Wissmiller flipped during the third heat. Hagen flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Wise, Laps 16-22 Darland, Laps 23-30 Kruseman.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,261; 2-Kaeding-1,113; 3-Kruseman-1,087; 4-Jones-1,045; 5-Darland-803; 6-Elliott-799; 7-Ford-779; 8-Tyler-744; 9-Wise-668; 10-Gaines-626.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: September 12 -- Nashville, TN -- Music City Motoplex -- "Music City 150"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Scott Hatton