Route 66: Race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 5, 2003 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.693 2. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 17.769 3. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel - 17.932 4. Boston...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 5, 2003 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.693
2. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 17.769
3. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel - 17.932
4. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 17.976
5. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 18.120
6. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 18.275
7. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.303
8. Levi Jones, 38L, Crossno - 18.369
9. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 18.396
10. Matt Westfall, 23s, Simon - 18.433
11. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 18.439
12. John Scott, 83, Scott - 18.473
13. Critter Malone, 97, Seeling - 18.488
14. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 18.552
15. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 18.766
16. A.J. Anderson, 10E, Edison - 18.784
17. Brandon Petty, 3ac, DeSalle - 18.802
18. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 18.818
19. Derek Davidson, 17B, R & B - 18.872
20. Mike Spencer, 26, BWB - 18.878
21. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 18.915
22. Tim Cox, 320, Kissell - 19.005
23. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 19.011
24. Mat Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 19.069
25. Bill Baker, 99x, Baker - 19.084
26. Dave Peperak, 77, Ram - 19.087
27. Scott Hatton, 15, Competition Driveline - 19.212
28. Jimmy Davies, 99, Schaibley - 19.338
29. Dickie Gaines, 9, Dynamics - 19.505
30. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring - 19.509
31. Brian Gerster, 24, Hajduk - 19.528
32. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin - 19.753
33. Matt Riemenschneider, 117, Riemenschneider - 19.782
34. John Heydenreich, 44, Staab - 19.796
35. Dwayne Spille, 71x, Spille - 19.839
36. Jim Anderson, 32, Kazmark - 19.879
37. Randy Bateman, 51, Bateman - 20.059
38. Kevin Briscoe, 21R, Roberts-NT
39. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Hines
3. Laser
4. Tyler
5. Drake
6. Baker
7. Petty
8. Riemenschneider
9. Malone
10. Bateman. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Elliott
3. Wissmiller
4. Westfall
5. Stanbrough
6. Peperak
7. Cox
8. Dori
9. Heydenreich. 2:32.40

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hessert
2. Hatton
3. Kaeding
4. Coons
5. Scheffel
6. Davidson
7. Gerster
8. Spille
9. Kruseman. 2:35.24

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Neely
2. Scott
3. Reid
4. Jones
5. A.J. Anderson
6. Spencer
7. Franklin
8. Davies
9. J.Anderson. 2:36.27

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Scheffel
2. A.J. Anderson
3. Drake
4. Stanbrough
5. Davidson
6. Spencer
7. Petty
8. Baker
9. Cox
10. Davies
11. Franklin
12. Riemenschneider
13. Peperak
14. J.Anderson
15. Heydenreich
16. Gerster
17. Spille
18. Dori
19. Bateman. 3:56.72

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Boston Reid
3. Levi Jones
4. Jay Drake
5. Jon Stanbrough
6. Dickie Gaines
7. Mat Neely
8. Jerry Coons Jr.
9. A.J. Anderson
10. Scott Hatton
11. Derek Scheffel
12. Matt Westfall
13. Bud Kaeding
14. Tracy Hines
15. Brian Tyler
16. John Scott
17. Cory Kruseman
18. Kyle Wissmiller
19. Mike Spencer
20. Derek Davidson
21. Jimmy Laser
22. Tom Hessert
23. Tony Elliott. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 30 Yeley.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 1,806
2-Drake - 1,499
3-Hines - 1,498
4-Kaeding - 1,226
5-Reid - 1,082
6-Kruseman - 1,002
7-Jones - 963
8-Darland - 787
9-Stanbrough - 743
10-Tyler - 687.

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT: September 19-20 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "Mopar Million Sprint at Eldora"

NEXT USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: October 4 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - "Fall Harvest Nationals"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Boston Reid , John Scott , Dean Franklin , Brian Gerster , Randy Bateman , Jim Anderson , Mike Spencer , Scott Hatton , Jerry Coons Jr.