Rossburg results 2009-09-26

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 26, 2009 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- 29th Team Chevy "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 17.148 2. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne/Curb - 17.282 3. Scotty...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 26, 2009 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- 29th Team Chevy "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 17.148
2. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne/Curb - 17.282
3. Scotty Weir, 1G, Gorby - 17.372
4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 11D, Walker - 17.378
5. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 17.384
6. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon - 17.549
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 17.555
8. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 17.597
9. Darren Hagen, 12, Bell - 17.604
10. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 17.626
11. Matt Westfall, 91x, SC - 17.629
12. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 17.690
13. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 17.757
14. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 17.763
15. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 17.775
16. Brady Short, 36, Short - 17.871
17. Shane Hollingsworth, 34, Olson - 18.171
18. Josh Wise, 37, Indiana Underground - 18.196
19. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 18.206
20. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 18.226
21. Jon Stanbrough, 7R, Daugherty - 18.252
22. Cale Conley, 1z, Benic - 18.255
23. Andrew Elson, 27a, Elson - 18.428
24. Mitch Wissmiller, 23, Wissmiller - 18.430
25. Luke Hall, 9H, McClure - 18.459
26. Rob Chaney, 7k, Jessup - 18.485
27. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 18.502
28. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 18.524
29. Jon Sciscoe, 7s, Sciscoe - 18.549
30. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker - 18.587
31. Nick Landon, 82, Landon - 18.615
32. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 18.621
33. J.C. Bland, 98, Bland - 18.780
34. Scott Hampton, 59, Powell - 18.793
35. Aric Gentry, 5, Wise - 18.882
36. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes - 18.885
37. Bill Rose, 8, Wood - 19.119
38. Mike Brecht, 9x, SC - 19.190
39. Jason Holt, 42G, Jackson - 19.212
40. Landon Simon, 24, Simon - 19.295
41. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 19.470
42. Critter Malone, 71m, Spille - 19.475
43. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 19.561
44. Casey Riggs, 37R, Indiana Underground - 19.572
45. Ty Deckard, 38D, Bland - 19.729
46. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 19.772
47. Todd Keen, 18, Keen - 19.956
48. Jeff Bland Jr., 38, Bland-NT
49. Dallas Hewitt, 2H, Hewitt-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps)
1. Hampton
2. Hughes
3. Holt
4. J.C. Bland
5. Rose
6. Malone
7. Riggs
8. Deckard
9. Studley
10. Gentry
11. Goodnight
12. Hewitt
13. Keen
14. Mosley
15. Brecht
16. Simon
17. Jeff Bland Jr. NT

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Darland
3. Hagen
4. Hines
5. Sciscoe
6. Clarke
7. Rose
8. Hall
9. Hollingsworth
10. Hampton. 2:14.51

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Boat
3. Chaney
4. Wise
5. Whitt
6. Sweet
7. Conley
8. Stockon
9. Malone
10. Hughes. 2:17.91

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Faas
3. Memmer
4. Westfall
5. Weir
6. Coons
7. Elson
8. Holt
9. Riggs
10. Landon. 2:19.68

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ballou
2. Wissmiller
3. Hendrick
4. Thomas
5. Gardner
6. Windom
7. Schuerenberg
8. Short
9. Deckard
10. J.C. Bland. 2:16.15

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Weir
2. Sweet
3. Coons
4. Gardner
5. Windom
6. Whitt
7. Stockon
8. Clarke
9. Short
10. Rose. 11. Hall
12. Conley
13. Hollingsworth,.14. Sciscoe
15. Deckard
16. Hughes
17. Holt
18. Hampton
19. J.C. Bland
20. Malone
21. Schuerenberg
22. Landon
23. Elson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Tracy Hines
3. Scotty Weir
4. Dave Darland
5. Brad Sweet
6. Darren Hagen
7. Levi Jones
8. Cole Whitt
9. Robert Ballou
10. Damion Gardner
11. Chad Boat
12. Jon Stanbrough
13. Matt Westfall
14. Josh Wise
15. Henry Clarke
16. Chris Windom
17. Jonathan Hendrick
18. Brady Short
19. Nic Faas
20. Bryan Clauson
21. Rob Chaney
22. Kevin Thomas Jr.
23. John Memmer
24. Mitch Wissmiller
25. Chase Stockon. 14:43.39

**Elson flipped during the semi. Schuerenberg flipped during the semi. Stockon flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Coons.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,438; 2-Darland-1,423; 3-Whitt-1,325; 4-Coons-1,240; 5-Hines-1,129; 6Gardner-1,014; 7-Hagen-906; 8-Boat-847; 9-Sweet-784; 10-Clauson-748.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: October 2 -- Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Kevin Studley , Damion Gardner , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Cale Conley , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Hunter Schuerenberg , Nic Faas , Casey Riggs , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.