Putnamville event results 2010-09-10

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2010 -- Putnamville, Indiana -- Lincoln Park Speedway -- "Billy Marvel Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 12.034 2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.182 3. Chris ...

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2010 -- Putnamville, Indiana -- Lincoln Park Speedway -- "Billy Marvel Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 12.034
2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.182
3. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 12.241
4. Jeff Bland Jr., 38s, Bland - 12.307
5. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 12.330
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 12.417
7. Dave Darland, 39, Goodnight - 12.444
8. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 12.474
9. Casey Shuman, 4G, Cook - 12.601
10. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 12.616
11. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 12.671
12. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 12.680
13. Jesse Cramer, 12T, Cramer - 12.686
14. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground - 12.719
15. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2E, Epperson - 12.737
16. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel - 12.744
17. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts/Tate - 12.747
18. Shane Hollingsworth, 34, Olson - 12.750
19. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 12.750
20. A.J. Hopkins, 14, Hopkins - 12.751
21. J.C. Bland, 98, Bland - 12.823
22. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines - 12.906
23. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams - 13.005
24. Ethan Barrow, 15, Barrow - 13.010
25. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 13.038
26. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 13.086
27. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant - 13.246
28. Bill Rose, 10T, R & B - 13.288
29. Steve Thomas, 20T, Thomas - 13.650
30. Jimmy Wingo, 4w, Wingo - 13.915
31. Danny Holtsclaw, 3, Holtsclaw-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Shuman
2. Gaines
3. Fitzpatrick
4. Cramer
5. J.C. Bland
6. Clauson
7. Ted Hines
8. Thomas. 2:11.94

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hollingsworth
2. Tracy Hines
3. Coons
4. Ballou
5. Stanbrough
6. Riggs
7. Hendrick
8. Wingo. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Clarke
2. Jones
3. Windom
4. Darland
5. Williams
6. Schuerenberg
7. Holtsclaw
8. Weyant. 2:13.06

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Grant
2. Jeff Bland
3. Barrow
4. Gardner
5. Marvel
6. Rose
7. Hopkins. 2:16.62

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Stanbrough
3. Riggs
4. Marvel
5. Weyant
6. Hendrick
7. Ted Hines
8. Rose
9. Thomas
10. Wingo
11. J.C. Bland
12. Schuerenberg
13. Hopkins
14. Williams
15. Holtsclaw. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jon Stanbrough
2. Levi Jones
3. Bryan Clauson
4. Tracy Hines
5. Shane Hollingsworth
6. Jerry Coons Jr.
7. Blake Fitzpatrick
8. Damion Gardner
9. Jesse Cramer
10. Jeff Bland Jr.
11. Ethan Barrow
12. Dickie Gaines
13. Chris Windom
14. Jonathan Hendrick
15. Henry Clarke
16. Korey Weyant
17. Justin Marvel
18. Casey Shuman
19. Casey Riggs
20. Justin Grant
21. Robert Ballou
22. Dave Darland. T

**Holtsclaw flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Darland, Laps 5-19 Clauson, Laps 20-27 Jones, Lap 28 Shuman, Laps 29-30 Stanbrough.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,781; 2-Gardner-1,689; 3-Clauson-1,679; 4-Coons-1,537; 5-Tracy Hines-1,506; 6-Windom-1,462; 7-Clarke-1,189; 8-Darland-1,104; 9-Shane Hmiel-1,059; 10-Stanbrough-841.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DIRT STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,468; 2-Gardner-1,331; 3-Clauson-1,310; 4-Windom-1,206; 5-Coons-1,181; 6-Tracy Hines-1,147; 7-Darland-1,104; 8-Clarke-859; 9-Stanbrough-841; 10-Ballou-684.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- September 11 -- Terre Haute (IN) Action Track -- "Jim Hurtubise Classic"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Shuman , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams