Pontoon Beach results 2010-10-01

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 1, 2010 -- Pontoon Beach, Illinois -- Tri-City Speedway -- "Gold Crown Midget Nationals" -- Co-sanctioned by the Powri Midget Series FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Davey Ray ( ...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 1, 2010 -- Pontoon Beach, Illinois -- Tri-City Speedway -- "Gold Crown Midget Nationals" -- Co-sanctioned by the Powri Midget Series

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Davey Ray (#3F RFMS)
2. Bryan Clauson (#39 Tucker/Kunz/BCI)
3. Darren Hagen (#3 RFMS)
4. Tim Buckwalter (#52 Buckwalter)
5. Mario Clouser (#06 MCM)
6. Dereck King (#91 Harris)
7. Austin Brown (#7 Brown)
8. Daniel Robinson (#57 Eaker)
9. Doug Day (#2DD Day)
10. Cameron Hagin (#33 Ray). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Steve Buckwalter (#25 Buckwalter)
2. Tracy Hines (#24 Parker)
3. Bobby East (#4 Klatt)
4. Brett Anderson (#11B Anderson)
5. Kody Swanson (#19R Team 6R/TK)
6. Brad Loyet (#05 Loyet)
7. Chase Barber (#90 Barber)
8. Matt Sherrell (#35 Sherrell)
9. Kent Schmidt (#5k Schmidt)
10. Shane Cockrum (#14c Cockrum). 1:58.64

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak)
2. Thomas Meseraull (#2T Bush)
3. Tyler Robbins (#35T Robbins)
4. Andrew Felker (#11a Felker)
5. Kyle Neal (#38N Neal)
6. Chris Windom (#2 Triple Crown)
7. Mike Hess (#4H Hardy)
8. Chett Gehrke (#11c Matteson)
9. Tim Siner (#77x Holderfield)
10. Danny Frye III (#5s Frye). 2:00.78

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn (#17B RW)
2. Levi Roberts (#2D Roberts)
3. Levi Jones (#67 Kunz)
4. Dave Darland (#71 Kunz)
5. Nick Knepper (#55k Knepper)
6. Daniel Adler (#401k Kirkpatrick)
7. Seth Motsinger (#37 Felker)
8. Will Pierce (#10 Pierce)
9. Adam Tischhauser (#4T Tischhauser). 1:59.36

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Don Droud Jr. (#44 Smith)
2. Bubby Altig (#37x Felker)
3. Caleb Armstrong (#7a C & A)
4. Zach Daum (#5 Daum)
5. Scott Hatton (#15H Huston)
6. Casey Shuman (#92 Wallace)
7. Darren Kingston (#94 Kingston)
8. Derrick Myers (#25m Myers)
9. Garrett Hood (#11H Two Hoods). 2:01.99

B-MAIN #1: (15 laps)
1. Swanson
2. Windom
3. Sherrell
4. Hatton
5. Gehrke
6. Siner
7. Brown
8. King
9. Day
10. Clouser
11. Myers
12. Adler
13. Hood. NT

B-MAIN #2: (15 laps)
1. Loyet
2. Hess
3. Knepper
4. Robinson
5. Shuman
6. Barber
7. Frye
8. Neal
9. Schmidt
10. Motsinger
11. Hagin
12. Pierce
13. Tischhauser
14. Kingston. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Bryan Clauson
4. Davey Ray
5. Steve Buckwalter
6. Bubba Altig
7. Tracy Hines
8. Brad Kuhn
9. Thomas Meseraull
10. Brad Loyet
11. Bobby East
12. Chris Windom
13. Levi Jones
14. Don Droud Jr.
15. Brett Anderson
16. Dave Darland
17. Kody Swanson
18. Mike Hess
19. Levi Roberts
20. Tyler Robbins
21. Tim Buckwalter
22. Caleb Armstrong
23. Zach Daum
24. Andrew Felker.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Coons, Laps 15-25 Hagen.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Clauson-1,386; 2-Coons-1,291; 3-Hines-1,281; 4-Hagen-1,258; 5-Kuhn-1,241; 6-Darland-1,108; 7-Brad Sweet-860; 8-East-822; 9-Henry Clarke-746; 10-Daum-738.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET DIRT POINTS: 1-Clauson-1,082; 2-Coons-1,046; 3-Kuhn-1,016; 4-Hines-952; 5-Hagen-858; 6-Darland-857; 7-Loyet-725; 8-Brad Sweet-629; 9-East-573; 10-Daum-550.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: October 2 -- Pontoon Beach, IL -- Tri-City Speedway - "Gold Crown Midget Nationals"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Davey Ray , Tim Siner , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Chett Gehrke , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Brad Sweet , Levi Roberts , Mario Clouser , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Doug Day , Tyler Robbins , Daniel Robinson , Andrew Felker , Chris Windom , Austin Brown , Daniel Adler , Darren Kingston , Kent Schmidt , Cameron Hagin , Scott Hatton , Garrett Hood , Dereck King , Will Pierce , Matt Sherrell , Seth Motsinger , Shane Cockrum , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Kyle Neal , Jerry Coons Jr.