Pikes Peak results 2005-07-03

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3, 2005 Fountain, Colorado Pikes Peak International Raceway "Ricky Mountain Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby Santos III, 167, Western Speed - 26.051 2. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3, 2005 Fountain, Colorado Pikes Peak International Raceway "Ricky Mountain Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby Santos III, 167, Western Speed - 26.051
2. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 26.119
3. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 26.265
4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 26.268
5. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 26.287
6. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 26.295
7. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke - 26.377
8. Bobby Grewohl, 71, Kunz - 26.412
9. Thomas Meseraull, 69, Ferrari - 26.469
10. Bobby East, 9, Nine Racing - 26.478
11. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert - 26.595
12. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 26.621
13. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 26.634
14. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 26.737
15. Darren Hagen, 71x, Kunz - 26.771
16. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 26.899
17. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 26.995
18. Todd Beach, 15, Beach - 27.062
19. Dave Steele, 2, Nicholas - 27.152
20. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 27.209
21. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galedrige - 27.219
22. Scott Thoman, 88, SST - 27.253
23. Dallen McKenney, 88x, McKenney - 27.265
24. Ryan Kaplan, 21x, Kaplan - 27.434
25. Ben Petter, 11D, DeBeaumont - 27.480
26. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 27.727
27. Lee Stark, 21, Stark - 27.798
28. Robby Flock, 79, Sala - 27.933
29. Stephen Graves, 86, Graves - 27.949
30. Dan Drinan, 333, Drinan-NT
31. Aaron Pierce, 28x, Owen-NT
32. Tyler Brown 34, Brown-NT
33. #19, Nine Racing-NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Michael Lewis
2. Bobby Santos III
3. Aaron Fike
4. Ron Gregory
5. Tracy Hines
6. Bobby Grewohl
7. Bobby East
8. Darren Hagen
9. Travis Miniea
10. Bradley Galedrige
11. Tom Hessert III
12. Dave Steele
13. Teddy Beach
14. Brad Kuhn
15. Todd Beach
16. Scott Pierovich
17. Ben Petter
18. Stephen Graves
19. Josh Wise
20. Ryan Kaplan
21. Lee Stark
22. Cole Carter
23. Dallen McKenney
24. Dan Drinan
25. Scott Thoman
26. Robby Flock
27. Billy Wease
28. Jay Drake
29. Thomas Meseraull
30. Garrett Hansen
31. Aaron Pierce. 14:20.748

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Wease, Laps 12-13 Santos, Laps 14-18 Wease, Laps 17-30 Lewis.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-333; 2-Gregory-285; 3-East-256; 4-Teddy Beach-242; 5-Kuhn-242; 6-Hessert-237; 7-Drake-201; 8-Jerry Coons, Jr.-200; 9-Hagen-181; 10-Dave Darland-180.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Flock-375; 2-Hansen-301; 3-Kaplan-278; 4-Tyler Brown-271; 5-Graves-271; 6-Jerome Rodela-270; 7-Steve Paden-212; 8-Pierovich-211; 9-McKenney-207; 10-Chris Rahe-206.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: July 8 Toledo (OH) Speedway

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: July 9 Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dan Drinan , Ron Gregory , Aaron Pierce , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Scott Thoman , Billy Wease , Todd Beach , Chris Rahe , Robby Flock , Ryan Kaplan , Darren Hagen , Bobby Grewohl , Scott Pierovich , Garrett Hansen , Thomas Meseraull