Pikes Peak race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3) 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 25.431 2. Tracy Hines, 37,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3)
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 25.431
2. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 25.518
3. Paul White, 10, Cook - 25.748
4. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 25.774
5. Aaron Fike, 67, Zarounian - 25.790
6. Eric Gordon, 25, BWB - 25.874
7. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 25.956
8. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 26.032
9. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 26.033
10. Dane Carter, 7, Carter - 26.065
11. Bobby East, 2, Vance - 26.067
12. Rich Tobias Jr., 17, RW - 26.080
13. Tyler Walker, 35, RE - 26.083
14. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS - 26.151
15. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Curb/Agajanian/Noffsinger/RAD - 26.156
16. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R - 26.274
17. John Starks, 98, Western Racing - 26.296
18. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing - 26.303
19. Donny Schatz, 115, RE - 26.317
20. David Gough, 82, Riverside - 26.347
21. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 26.379
22. Bud Keading, 69, Dynamics - 26.389
23. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 26.428
24. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 26.453
25. Jimmy Kite, 5, Westcon - 26.465
26. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 26.526
27. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S - 26.559
28. Lance Kobusch, 20, Nolen - 26.559
29. Brad Armstrong, 110, Armstrong - 26.594
30. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 26.644
31. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 26.692
32. Levi Jones, 18, ITI - 26.693
33. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 27.122
34. Murray Erickson, 71, Guardian - 27.130
35. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps - Held July 3)
1. Darland
2. Kite
3. Heydenreich
4. Warren
5. Vennard
6. Kobusch
7. Lundgreen
8. L.Jones
9. Armstrong
10. Erickson
11. Miller. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps - Held July 4)) 1. Jay Drake
2. Eric Gordon
3. Chet Fillip
4. Tracy Hines
5. Dave Darland
6. Dane Carter
7. Dave Steele
8. Bentley Warren.
9. Aaron Fike
10. Teddy Beach
11. Donny Schatz
12. Ron Gregory
13. Eric Butze
14. Rich Tobias, Jr.
15. Jimmy Kite
16. Brian Tyler
17. Lance Kobusch
18. Michael Lewis
19. A.J. Fike
20. J.J. Yeley
21. Bud Kaeding
22. Brad Noffsinger
23. Jason McCord
24. John Heydenreich
25. Tyler Walker
26. Jonathan Vennard
27. David Gough
28. John Starks
29. Bobby East
30. Paul White. 52:07.65

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 5 White, Laps 6 - 8 Yeley, Laps 9 - 100 Drake.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 301
2-Steele - 286
3-Hines - 274
4-Darland - 257
5-Drake - 237
6-Tobias - 232
7-Tyler - 203
8-White - 185
9-Walker - 154
10-Fillip - 147.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: July 31 - Indianapolis
IN - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jimmy Kite , Donny Schatz , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , Lance Kobusch , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , John Starks , Nick Lundgreen