Perris Oval Nationals results 2007-11-02

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 2, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cole Whitt,...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 2, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Cole Whitt, 29w, CW - 16.880
2. Tim Kaeding, 10x, Rolfe - 16.975
3. Thomas Meseraull, 71x, Indy Race Parts - 17.039
4. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC Motorsports - 17.143
5. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 17.239
6. David Cardey, 83, Crossno - 17.241
7. Brad Sweet, 67k, Kunz - 17.250
8. Cory Kruseman, 21k Kruseman - 17.261
9. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 17.277
10. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 17.285
11. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 17.301
12. Charles Davis Jr., 50az, Massey - 17.323
13. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 17.325
14. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.345
15. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 17.355
16. Daron Clayton, 10c, R & B - 17.356
17. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 17.375
18. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 17.379
19. Bret Mellenberndt, 97m, Mellenberndt - 17.389
20. Dustin Morgan, 11d, Walker-Guiducci - 17.426
21. Casey Shuman, 2az, Massey - 17.431
22. Davey Pombo, 38T, Crossno - 17.439
23. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Gardner - 17.472
24. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.479
25. Scotty Weir, 38, Crossno - 17.514
26. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 17.540
27. Jon Stanbrough, 97x, Crossno - 17.558
28. Jason York, 25n, York - 17.577
29. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 17.593
30. Mat Neely, 17n, Neely - 17.598
31. Troy Rutherford, 111, Rutherford - 17.600
32. Bud Kaeding, 29, Kaeding - 17.611
33. Sammy Swindell, 2h, Woodward - 17.615
34. Jimmy Crawford, 51, Crawford - 17.647
35. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.653
36. Shane Cottle, 10T, R & B - 17.669
37. Matt Mitchell, 29k, Kaeding - 17.687
38. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.703
39. Luis Espinosa, 92, Sertich - 17.750
40. Peter Murphy, 21, Tarlton - 17.769
41. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 17.793
42. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 17.813
43. Jonny Bates, 33, Bates - 17.835
44. Robert Ballou, 81, Ballou - 17.837
45. Garrett Hansen, 7, Preistley - 17.851
46. Chris Wakim, 9w, Wakim - 17.876
47. Seth Wilson, 17, Wilson - 17.892
48. Michael Trimble, 21T, Kruseman - 17.900
49. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 17.903
50. Shane Golobic, 57, Golobic - 17.976
51. Critter Malone, 11, Wilkerson - 18.002
52. Brent Camarillo, 20c, Camarillo - 18.061
53. Brandon Thomson, 91, Thomson - 18.074
54. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi - 18.204
55. Mike Martin, 16m, Martin - 18.222
56. Brian Camarillo, 22c, CamLand - 18.261
57. Jonas Reynolds, 48, Reynolds - 18.342
58. Nadine Gardner 16, Gardner - 18.543
59. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson - 18.845
60. Todd Hunsaker, 6, Hunsaker - 18.854
61. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart - 18.930
62. Kyle Bates, 397, Sick Fast Industries - 18.954
63. Lawrence O'Conner, 10A, Adderson - 19.032
64. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz-NT
65. Ross Millar, 67x, Millar-NT
66. Ben Astenius, 23, Astenius-NT
67. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21s, Stewart-NT.

"D" MAIN: (10 laps)
1. N.Gardner
2. Hunsaker
3. Adderson
4. Everhart
5. Reynolds
6. K.Bates
7. O'Conner
8. Hagen. 3:12.09

"C" MAIN: (10 laps)
1. T.Jones
2. Ballou
3. Miller
4. Johnson
5. Hansen
6. Wakim
7. Trimble
8. Wilson
9. J.Bates
10. Malone
11. Brian Camarillo
12. Golobic
13. Rossi
14. Martin
15. Thomson
16. Hunsaker
17. Adderson
18. N.Gardner
19. Everhart
20. Brent Camarillo. 3:00.13

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Bacon
3. Shuman
4. L.Jones
5. Cardey
6. Rutherford
7. Cottle
8. Whitt. 2:58.35

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. B.Kaeding
2. Davis
3. T.Kaeding
4. Stanbrough
5. Sweet
6. Mitchell
7. Pombo
8. Darland. 2:58.22

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Kruseman
3. Argo
4. Ford
5. York
6. Meseraull
7. Taylor
8. S.Swindell. 3:00.10

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sheridan
2. Leslie
3. Williams
4. Hockett
5. Mellenberndt
6. Espinosa
7. Crawford
8. Coons. NT

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. K.Swindell
2. D.Gardner
3. Short
4. Weir
5. Murphy
6. Spencer
7. Neely
8. Morgan. 3:04.31

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Darland
3. Meseraull
4. Coons
5. Sweet
6. Ballou
7. Johnson
8. Mellenberndt
9. Whitt
10. Rutherford
11. Mitchell
12. Cottle
13. Pombo
14. Murphy
15. S.Swindell
16. Miller
17. Morgan
18. Neely
19. York
20. Spencer
21. T.Jones
22. Espinosa
23. Taylor
24. Crawford. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Jesse Hockett
2. Tim Kaeding
3. Casey Shuman
4. Brad Sweet
5. Damion Gardner
6. Dave Darland
7. Levi Jones
8. Brady Short
9. Danny Sheridan
10. Josh Ford
11. Charles Davis Jr.
12. Tony Jones
13. Rip Williams
14. Jon Stanbrough
15. Bud Kaeding
16. Mike Spencer
17. Daron Clayton
18. Thomas Meseraull
19. Darren Hagen
20. Cory Kruseman
21. Scotty Weir
22. Mike Leslie
23. Rodney Argo
24. Rickie Gaunt
25. Brady Bacon
26. David Cardey
27. Kevin Swindell
28. Jerry Coons Jr. NT

**Millar flipped during practice. K.Swindell and Hagen flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Kruseman, Laps 17-25 Hockett.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-L.Jones-1,310; 2-Hagen-1,211; 3-Darland-1,141; 4-Bacon-974; 5-Hockett-942; 6-K.Swindell-939; 7-Stenhouse-887; 8-Short-871; 9-D.Gardner-819; 10-Coons-738.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-T.Jones-1,858; 2-Spencer-1,793; 3-Sheridan-1,662; 4-Gaunt-1,629; 5-Weir-1,509; 6-Williams-1,386; 7-Cardey-1,241; 8-Kruseman-1,164; 9-Miller-1,048; 10-Johnson-934.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 3 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Sammy Swindell , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Shane Golobic , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Tim Kaeding , Peter Murphy , Jason York , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams