Perris event results 2010-11-06

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 6, 2010 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 15th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson ( ...

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 6, 2010 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 15th "Budweiser Oval Nationals"

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps)
1. Bryan Clauson (#2B RWB)
2. Cory Kruseman (#21k Kruseman)
3.Henry Clarke (#67 Kunz)
4. Austin Williams (#2 Jory)
5. Richard VanderWeerd (#10 VanderWeerd)
6. J.J. Hughes (#76 Hughes)
7. Casey Riggs (#37 Indiana Underground)
8. Greg Bragg (#92 Sertich)
9. Marcus Niemela (#21x Kruseman). 2:53.49

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps)
1. Dave Darland (#39 Goodnight)
2. Justin Grant (#5x Baldwin)
3. Johnathon Henry (#71k Kruseman)
4. Keith Bloom (#27k Braund)
5. Greg Alexander (#23 Bellegante)
6. Cody Williams (#44 Jory)
7. Rusty Carlile (#51 Carlile)
8. Kenny Perkins (#0k Perkins). NT

THIRD QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps)
1. Casey Shuman (#4G Cook)
2. Jace VanderWeerd (#88 VanderWeerd)
3. Rickie Gaunt (#66 Miller)
4. Jerry Coons Jr. (#69 Dynamics)
5. Seth Wilson (#1x Wilson)
6. John Aden (#7a Aden)
7. Nic Faas (#7 Priestley)
8. Dennis Howell (#62 Howell)
9. Tony Jones (#4x Alexander). 2:53.09

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Marty Hawkins (#3m Hawkins), Tony Everhart (#55 Everhart), and Kevin Thomas Jr. (#9k Thomas).

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Chris Windom (#11 Walker)
2. Damion Gardner (#71 DG)
3. Bobby East (#5 Klatt)
4. Mike Spencer (#50 Chaffin)
5. Jon Stanbrough (# 53 Fox)
6. Bud Kaeding (#29 BK)
7. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
8. Matt Mitchell (#37x Mitchell)
9. Danny Sheridan (#18 Kittle)
10. Dave Darland
11. Bryan Clauson
12. Casey Shuman
13. Keith Bloom
14. Jace VanderWeerd
15. Casey Riggs
16. Justin Grant
17. Jerry Coons Jr.
18. Henry Clarke
19. Kyle Larson (#38 Crossno)
20. Blake Fitzpatrick (#10F Fitzpatrick)
21. Rickie Gaunt
22. Tracy Hines (#4 Hines)
23. Johnathon Henry
24. Cody Williams
25. Nic Faas
26. Cory Kruseman
27. Austin Williams. NT

**C.Williams flipped during the second qualifying race. C.Williams flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Windom.

NEW USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-L.Jones-2,029; 2-D.Gardner-1,937; 3-Clauson-1,908; 4-Coons-1,705; 5-Hines-1,671; 6-Windom-1,662; 7-Clarke-1,285; 8-Darland-1,277; 9-Shane Hmiel-1,080; 10-Stanbrough-1,043.

NEW AMSOIL USAC DIRT SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-L.Jones-1,716; 2-D.gardner-1,577; 3-Clauson-1,538; 4-Windom-1,406; 5-Coons-1,349.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Spencer-1,356; 2-Sheridan-1,023; 3-Mitchell-916; 4-Kruseman-914; 5-Blake Miller-770; 6-Bragg-621; 7-T.Jones-610; 8-David Cardey-602; 9-A.Williams-600; 10-C.Williams-587.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 13 -- Tulare, CA -- Thunderbowl Raceway -- "Pacific Coast Nationals"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Seth Wilson , Bryan Clauson , Matt Mitchell , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Danny Sheridan , Justin Grant , Casey Shuman , Nic Faas , Casey Riggs , Kyle Larson , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams