PAS Oval Nationals results 2007-11-03

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 3, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply "D" MAIN: (15 laps) 1. Peter...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 3, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply

"D" MAIN: (15 laps)
1. Peter Murphy (#21 Tarlton)
2. Jimmy Crawford (#51 Crawford)
3. Garrett Hansen (#7 Priestley)
4. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (#21 Stewart)
5. Jason York (#25N York)
6. Chris Wakim (#9w Wakim)
7. Critter Malone (#11 Wilkerson)
8. Mike Martin (#16m Martin)
9. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi)
10. Brian Camarillo (#22c CamLand)
11. Todd Hunsaker (#6 Hunsaker)
12. Jonny Bates (#33 Bates)
13. Nadine Gardner (#16 Gardner)
14. Jonas Reynolds (#48 Reynolds)
15. Lawrence O'Conner (#10A Adderson)
16. Kyle Bates (#397 Sick Fast Industries)
17. Royal Adderson (#40 Adderson)
18. Seth Wilson (#17 Wilson)
19. Brandon Thomson (#91 Thomson)
20. Tony Everhart (#55 Everhart). NT

"C" MAIN: (20 laps)
1. R.J. Johnson (#15 Martin)
2. Robert Ballou (#81 MPHG)
3. Cole Whitt (#29w CW)
4. Davey Pombo (#38T Crossno)
5. Rodney Argo (#19 Argo)
6. Matt Mitchell (#29k BK)
7. Dustin Morgan (#11D Walker/Guiducci)
8. Stenhouse
9. Mat Neely (#17N Neely)
10. Murphy
11. Darren Hagen (#67k Kunz)
12. Blake Miller (#93 Gardner)
13. Hansen
14. Luis Espinosa (#92 Sertich)
15. Martin
16. Malone
17. York
18. Shane Golobic (#57 Golobic)
19. Mike Leslie (#76 Montgomery)
20. Bret Mellenberndt (#97 Mellenberndt)
21. Greg Taylor (#47 Taylor)
22. Wakim
23. Rossi
24. Sammy Swindell (#2H Woodward). NT

"B" MAIN (Semi): (20 laps)
1. Danny Sheridan (#18 Kittle)
2. Charles Davis Jr. (#50az Massey)
3. Brady Bacon (#99 Kahne)
4. Josh Ford (#73 Ford)
5. Tony Jones (#4 Alexander)
6. Brad Sweet (#67 Kunz)
7. Jerry Coons Jr. (#69 Dynamics)
8. Mike Spencer (#50 Chaffin)
9. Rip Williams (#3 Jory)
10. Morgan
11. Troy Rutherford (#111 Rutherford)
12. Whitt
13. Mitchell
14. Mike Trimble (#21T Kruseman)
15. Jon Stanbrough (#97x Crossno)
16. Stenhouse
17. Ballou
18. Johnson
19. Pombo
20. Brady Short (#2B 2B Racing)
21. Thomas Meseraull (#71x Indy Race Parts)
22. Argo
23. Dave Darland (#44 Pace)
24. Shane Cottle (#10T R & B). NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding (#29 BK)
2. Casey Shuman (#2az Massey)
3. Brady Bacon
4. Jesse Hockett (#75 VKCC)
5. Scotty Weir (#38 Crossno)
6. Danny Sheridan
7. Cory Kruseman (#21k Kruseman)
8. Jerry Coons Jr.
9. Tony Jones
10. Cole Whitt
11. Darren Hagen (#67)
12. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
13. Blake Miller
14. Charles Davis Jr.
15. Dustin Morgan
16. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
17. David Cardey (#83 Crossno)
18. Josh Ford
19. R.J. Johnson
20. Tim Kaeding (#10x Rolfe)
21. Damion Gardner (#71 Leffler)
22. Rip Williams
23. Kevin Swindell (#9 Kahne)
24. Mike Spencer
25. Rickie Gaunt (#94 Gardner)
26. Daron Clayton (#10 R & B)
27. Dave Darland
28. Troy Rutherford. NT

**Hansen flipped during practice. Darland flipped prior to the start of the B Main. Stanbrough and Ballou flipped during the "B" Main.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 T.Kaeding, Laps 13-19 D.Gardner, Laps 20-28 T.Kaeding, Laps 29-39 Shuman, Lap 40 B.Kaeding.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-L.Jones-1,331; 2-Hagen-1,242; 3-Darland-1,154; 4-Bacon-1,030; 5-Hockett-993; 6-K.Swindell-952; 7-Stenhouse-916; 8-Short-872; 9-D.Gardner-832; 10-Coons-778.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-T.Jones-1,895; 2-Spencer-1,807; 3-Sheridan-1,711; 4-Gaunt-1,642; 5-Weir-1,557; 6-Williams-1,400; 7-Cardey-1,260; 8-Kruseman-1,206; 9-Miller-1,075; 10-Johnson-949.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: November 9-10 -- Phoenix, AZ - Manzanita Speedway -- 40th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championships"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Sammy Swindell , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Shane Golobic , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Tim Kaeding , Peter Murphy , Jason York , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams