North Vernon "Indiana Sprint Week" results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2001 -- North Vernon, Indiana - Twin Cities Raceway Park - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" <pre> QUALIFICATIONS 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-14.506; 2. Jonathan Vennard, 54, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2001 -- North Vernon, Indiana - Twin Cities Raceway Park - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" <pre>

QUALIFICATIONS 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-14.506; 2. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-14.608; 3. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG-14.669; 4. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-14.709; 5. Bill Rose, 69, Dynamics-14.714; 6. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-14.809; 7. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-14.863; 8. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-14.896; 9. Corey Smith, 66c, CS-14.898; 10. Ande Possman, 12x, Uhrick-14.907; 11. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-14.913; 12. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-14.917; 13. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-14.935; 14. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-14.947; 15. Justin Marvel, 7, Booe-14.;958; 16. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-14.960; 17. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-14.969; 18. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-15.013; 19. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines-15.025; 20. Cory Kruseman, 45, Willis-15.047; 21. Kent Christian, 9R, Christian-15.052; 22. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-15.068; 23. Mike English, 7c, Priestly-15.081; 24. Brian Tyler, 25, Chrisman-15.084; 25. Jeremy Sherman, 21c, Ellis-15.109; 26. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-15.149; 27. Critter Malone, 44, Staab-15.168; 28. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-15.171; 29. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-15.240; 30. Nick Naber, 6N, Naber-15.247; 31. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-15.259; 32. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-15.268; 33. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-15.276; 34. Jerry Coons, Jr., 16, BWB-15.297; 35. Mike Mann, 37m, Mann-15.299; 36. A.J. Anderson, 10, Edison-15.309; 37. Troy Rutherford, 18, Gorman-15.312; 38. Eric Davis, 96, Davis-15.331; 39. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-15.357; 40. Bryan Ruble, 38, Ruble-15.441; 41. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-15.444; 42. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-15.473; 43. Bill Boggs, 53x, Stapp-15.569; 44. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-15.574; 45. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-15.607; 46. Chris Gurley, 35, CG-15.694; 47. Ray Kenens, K9, Kenens-15.719; 48. Richard Ott, 57R, Ott-15.808; 49. Bob Williams, 73, Williams-15.819; 50. J.D. Turner, 53, Turner-16.030; 51. Joe Roush, 36, Roush-16.088; 52. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-16.119; 53. Dean Ryan, 21D, Ryan-16.155; 54. Mike Martin, 16a, Martin-16.205; 55. Troy Link, 19, Link-16.341. (Ed Carpenter, 11x, TG Racing-15.503-withdrawn).

QUALIFYING RACE #1 (6 laps) 1. Shively, 2. Rutherford, 3. Mann, 4. Carmichael, 5. Dillion, 6. Carpenter, 7. Kenens, 8. Roush, 9. Williams, 10. Ryan. 1:33.79

QUALIFYING RACE #2 (6 laps) 1. Coons, 2. K.Thomas, 3. Davis, 4. Ruble, 5. Gurley, 6. Anderson, 7. Turner, 8. Boggs, 9. Spille, 10. Ott, 11. Fox, 12. M.Martin. NT

FIRST HEAT (10 laps) 1. Shively, 2. Sherman, 3. Christian, 4. Kaeding, 5. Hines, 6. D.Smith, 7. Stanbrough, 8. Rose, 9. C.Smith,. NT

SECOND HEAT (10 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Naber, 3. Petty, 4. Knoke, 5. Rutherford, 6. Pletch, 7. Rice, 8. Vennard, 9. Possman. 2:40.95

THIRD HEAT (10 laps) 1. Gaines, 2. Darland, 3. Malone, 4. Hewitt, 5. B.Hayden, 6. Coons, 7. Marvel, 8. English, 9. Briscoe. NT

FOURTH HEAT (10 laps) 1. Scheffel, 2. Kruseman, 3. Tyler, 4. L.Jones, 5. Yeley, 6. K.Thomas, 7. Drake, 8. Burns, 9. Davidson. NT

SEMI (12 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Marvel, 3. Hines, 4. Pletch, 5. Vennard, 6. Briscoe, 7. B.Hayden, 8. Rose, 9. D.Smith, 10. Stanbrough, 11. Possman, 12. Rice, 13. Burns, 14. C.Smith, 15. English, 16. Drake, 17. Davidson, 18. K.Thomas, 19. Rutherford. NT

FEATURE (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Kevin Briscoe, 4. Terry Pletch, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Dickie Gaines, 7. Levi Jones, 8. Bud Kaeding, 9. Tony Elliott, 10. Dave Darland, 11. Jason Knoke, 12. Justin Marvel, 13. Nick Naber, 14. Kent Christian, 15. Derek Scheffel, 16. Brandon Petty, 17. Cory Kruseman, 18. Eric Shively, 19. Jeremy Sherman, 20. Critter Malone, 21. Tracy Hines, 22. Jonathan Vennard. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hewitt.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS 1-Darland-914 2-Drake-873 3-Yeley-819 4-Elliott-760 5-Hines-726 6-Davidson-608 7-Rice-559 8-Kaeding-557 9-Rose-545 10-Tyler-459.

PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS 1-Darland-158 2-Elliott-140 3-Drake-128 4-L.Jones-121 5-B.Hayden-115 6-Kruseman-114 7-Yeley-106 8-Knoke-102 9-Pletch-95 10-Davidson-90. </pre> NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 26 - Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway - "Robbie Stanley Classic" - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose , Mike English , Troy Rutherford , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter
Teams Williams