Minersville results 2008-06-05

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 5, 2008 -- Minersville, Pennsylvania -- Big Diamond Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 16.116 2. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 16.157 3. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 16.192 4.

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 5, 2008 -- Minersville, Pennsylvania -- Big Diamond Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 16.116
2. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 16.157
3. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 16.192
4. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 16.241
5. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 16.275
6. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 16.305
7. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 16.350
8. Bob Ream, 13, Buch - 16.430
9. Jon Stanbrough, 5, Baldwin - 16.481
10. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 16.505
11. Billy Pauch, 1z, Zemaitis - 16.507
12. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 16.525
13. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 16.533
14. Brad Kuhn, 2B, 2B Racing - 16.534
15. Brady Short, 36, Short - 16.559
16. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 16.560
17. Chris Windom, 1H, Triple Crown - 16.613
18. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 16.620
19. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 16.751
20. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 16.959
21. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 16.974
22. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 16.992
23. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 17.045
24. Shane Golobic, 2x, Jones - 17.104
25. Josh Weller, 63, Weller - 17.106
26. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 17.170
27. Zach Martini, 6m, Rose - 17.355
28. Steve Buckwalter, 17B, Ritter - 17.530
29. Chris Bonneau, 31, Buch - 17.655
30. Chad Trout, 7c, Trout - 17.695
31. Mike Martin, 56, Kennedy - 18.270
32. Randy Baughman, 3B, Baughman - 18.307
33. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey-NT
34. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-NT
35. #1J, Triple Crown-NT
36. #20s, Stewart-NT
37. #36x, Short-NT
38. #67H, Kunz-NT
39. #67x, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Meseraull
2. Whitt
3. Hockett
4. Morgan
5. Stanbrough
6. Weller
7. Windom
8. Bonneau
9. Heydenreich. 2:16.41

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Boat
2. Hagen
3. Coons
4. Darland
5. Mellenberndt
6. Spencer
7. Trout
8. Kuhn. 2:15.95

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Bacon
3. Sweet
4. Short
5. Ballou
6. Martin
7. Martini
8. Pauch. 2:11.45

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Golobic
2. Gardner
3. Ream
4. Cottle
5. Buckwalter
6. Hines
7. Baughman
8. Clayton. 2:28.47

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Windom
3. Ballou
4. Pauch
5. Stanbrough
6. Kuhn
7. Spencer
8. Weller
9. Mellenberndt
10. Buckwalter
11. Trout
12. Bonneau
13. Martin
14. Martini
15. Baughman. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cole Whitt
2. Levi Jones
3. Dave Darland
4. Damion Gardner
5. Jerry Coons Jr.
6. Darren Hagen
7. Brad Sweet
8. Bob Ream
9. Brady Bacon
10. Chris Windom
11. Jon Stanbrough
12. Brad Kuhn
13. Thomas Meseraull
14. Brady Short
15. Robert Ballou
16. Dustin Morgan
17. Chad Boat
18. Shane Golobic
19. Shane Cottle
20. Tracy Hines
21. Jesse Hockett
22. Billy Pauch. NT

**Heydenreich flipped during the first heat. Kuhn flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Whitt.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-375; 2-Whitt-344; 3-Bacon-324; 4-Hagen-319; 5-Coons-312; 6-Darland-288; 7-Hines-286; 8-Cottle-263; 9-Sweet-257; 10-Gardner-246.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- June 7 -- Hagerstown (MD) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Heydenreich , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Billy Pauch , Shane Cottle , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Shane Golobic , Thomas Meseraull , Jerry Coons Jr.