Manzanita results 2005-11-11

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 11, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 38th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championship" Preliminary QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing -...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 11, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 38th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championship" Preliminary

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 18.687
2. Casey Shuman, 44M, Felker - 18.794
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 18.922
4. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.013
5. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 19.041
6. Tracy Hines, 69ot, Dynamics - 19.074
7. Bill Rose, 11X, Walker/Guiducci - 19.102
8. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 19.124
9. Davey Ray, 14AJ, Fattfro - 19.218
10. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 19.256
11. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle Motorsports - 19.292
12. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 19.322
13. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 19.323
14. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 19.342
15. Brad Sweet, 1C, Sweet - 19.352
16. Ben Gregg, 22B, Gregg - 19.366
17. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 19.372
18. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 19.376
19. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.378
20. Rick Ziehl, 20z, Ziehl - 19.407
21. Mike Kirby, 96, Kirby - 19.422
22. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 19.452
23. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.452
24. Chuck Buckman, 61az, Carston - 19.525
25. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.550
26. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 19.563
27. Jordan Hermansader, 4, Alexander - 19.634
28. Mike Spencer, 44J, Engstrom - 19.640
29. Mike Martin, 57, Martin - 19.657
30. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 19.692
31. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 19.694
32. Mat Neely, 10, R&B - 19.696
33. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.723
34. Jeremy Sherman, 7, Priestley - 19.762
35. Jesse Hockett, 2J, Massey - 19.767
36. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 19.830
37. Tom Ogle, 5A, Turner - 19.837
38. Adam Mitchell, 14, Lancaster - 19.853
39. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 19.883
40. J.J. Yeley, 11d, O'Dell - 19.887
41. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 19.907
42. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 19.925
43. Justin Marvel, 14L, Lancaster - 19.961
44. Ronnie Clark, 33x, Clark - 19.990
45. Bob Ream Jr., 8, B.R.A.T. - 20.072
46. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 20.979
47. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett - 24.201.

C MAIN: (10 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Lane
3. Marvel
4. Ream
5. Keller. 2:44.56

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Jones
3. Kirby
4. Sheridan
5. Hines
6. Gregg
7. Argo
8. Gaines. 3:22.18

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Neely
2. Kaeding
3. Shuman
4. Davis
5. Rose
6. Hessert
7. Hermansader. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Cottle
3. Spencer
4. Hagen
5. Ford
6. Wise
7. Leslie
8. Mitchell. 3:24.71

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Johnson
3. Sherman
4. Pace
5. Buckman
6. Wilson
7. Martin
8. Ray. 3:26.46

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Hockett
3. Darland
4. Sweet
5. Williams
6. Ziehl
7. Derek O'Dell (#11d O'Dell)
8. Drake. 3:24.30

SEMIFEATURE: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Drake
3. Rose
4. Wilson
5. Williams
6. Gaines
7. Gregg
8. Ford
9. Ziehl
10. Gaunt
11. Martin
12. Hessert
13. Wise
14. Buckman
15. Leslie
16. Ream
17. Marvel
18. O'Dell
19. Lane
20. Hermansader
21. Ogle
22. Mitchell
23. Argo. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Dave Darland
4. Levi Jones
5. Tracy Hines
6. Darren Hagen
7. Mike Kirby
8. Bill Rose
9. Casey Shuman
10. Brad Sweet
11. Cory Kruseman
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Dickie Gaines
14. Mat Neely
15. Jay Drake
16. Bryan Clauson
17. Jesse Hockett
18. Charles Davis Jr.
19. Seth Wilson
20. Danny Sheridan
21. Shane Cottle
22. Rip Williams
23. Mike Spencer
24. Jeremy Sherman
25. R.J. Johnson
26. Ryan Pace. 8:48.60

** Kaeding and Ream flipped in hot laps. Argo flipped in the semifeature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Hagen, Laps 4-25 Gardner

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,613; 2-Darland-1,597; 3-Kaeding-1,332; 4-Drake-1,310; 5-Wise-1,265; 6-Neely-1,123; 7-Coons-979; 8-Hagen-893; 9-Stanbrough-886; 10-Hines-733

NEW VALVOLINE CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Gardner-2,076; 2-Kruseman-1,891; 3-Williams-1,863; 4-Kirby-1,610; 5-Davis-1,400; 6-Spencer-1,394; 7-Gaunt-1,349; 8-Ford-1,161; 9-Sheridan-1,091; 10-Wilson-1,029

NEXT NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 12, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway "Western World Championship"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Brandon Lane , Ronnie Clark , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Bryan Clauson , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Mike Spencer , Bob Ream Jr. , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Ben Gregg , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams