Mansfield results 2007-07-07

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2007 -- Mansfield, Ohio -- Mansfield Motorsports Park QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 15.054 2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 15.121 3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.127 4.

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2007 -- Mansfield, Ohio -- Mansfield Motorsports Park

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 15.054
2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 15.121
3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.127
4. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 15.211
5. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 15.225
6. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 15.282
7. Aaron Pierce, 69, Dynamics - 15.331
8. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 15.353
9. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 15.374
10. Mike Murgoitio, 80, Murgoitio - 15.397
11. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 15.446
12. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 15.498
13. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 15.498
14. Cameron Dodson, 67x, Kunz - 15.551
15. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 15.615
16. Donnie Adams, 17a, Adams - 15.629
17. Cole Whitt, 29w, CW - 15.670
18. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 15.727
19. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 15.731
20. Dustin Morgan, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 15.742
21. Jimmy McCune, 50, RAM - 15.889
22. Bob Schaeffer, 93, Wintergreen - 16.177
23. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 16.272
24. Bret Sanderson, 66, Sanderson - 16.482
25. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Neely
2. Darland
3. Pierce
4. Clauson
5. Stenhouse
6. Murgoitio
7. Adams
8. Schaeffer
9. Litt. 2:06.05

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Dodson
2. Hessert
3. Morgan
4. Hagen
5. Ballou
6. Whitt
7. Gordon
8. Jones. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. McCune
2. Short
3. Gardner
4. East
5. Swindell
6. Bacon
7. Hockett
8. Sanderson. 2:06.29

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Bacon
2. Jones
3. Gordon
4. Murgoitio
5. Adams
6. Whitt
7. Hockett
8. Litt
9. Schaeffer
10. Sanderson. 3:08.37

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Darren Hagen
3. Brady Bacon
4. Bryan Clauson
5. Kevin Swindell
6. Levi Jones
7. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
8. Eric Gordon
9. Cameron Dodson
10. Aaron Pierce
11. Mike Murgoitio
12. Damion Gardner
13. Dave Darland
14. Tom Hessert III
15. Jesse Hockett
16. Dustin Morgan
17. Brady Short
18. Mat Neely
19. Cole Whitt
20. Donnie Adams Jr.
21. Ryan Litt
22. Jimmy McCune
23. Bob Schaeffer
24. Robert Ballou
25. Bret Sanderson. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Hagen, Laps 13-30 East.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hagen-765; 2-Jones-763; 3-Swindell-580; 4-Darland-580; 5-Bacon-534; 6-Short-533; 7-Gardner-529; 8-Hockett-489; 9-Stenhouse-432; 10-Neely-409.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 11 -- Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway -- "Lucas Oil Indiana Sprint Week"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Tom Hessert III , Tom Hessert , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Cameron Dodson , Bryan Clauson , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Brady Short , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Donnie Adams Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt