Lincoln Park: Indiana Sprint Week results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2005 Putnamville, Indiana Lincoln Park Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cory Kruseman, 67,.Kunz - 12.817 2. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 12.998 3. Matt...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2005 Putnamville, Indiana Lincoln Park Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Cory Kruseman, 67,.Kunz - 12.817
2. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 12.998
3. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 13.048
4. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 13.107
5. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 13.125
6. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.128
7. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.242
8. Tony Elliott, 7E, Priestley- 13.262
9. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 13.262
10. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 13.263
11. Casey Shuman, 53, Barnhill - 13.290
12. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 13.316
13. Brady Short, 36, Short - 13.341
14. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 13.366
15. Bobby Stines, 88, Stines - 13.400
16. Bryan Clauson, 7c, B & L - 13.408
17. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 13.413
18. Critter Malone, 7T, Seven - 13.417
19. Derek Scheffel, 2J, Massey - 13.420
20. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 13.432
21. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson - 13.459
22. Shane Hollingsworth, 11s, B & B - 13.459
23. Brandon Petty, 3R, Reynolds - 13.476
24. Jonathan Vennard, 4m, Miller - 13.490
25. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 13.519
26. Bill Rose, 10T, R & B - 13.546
27. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 13.548
28. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 13.591
29. Derek O'Dell, 11D, O'Dell - 13.642
30. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 13.675
31. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 13.681
32. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 13.681
33. Kyle Cummins, 3c, Cummins - 13.686
34. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 13.694
35. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 13.750
36. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 13.761
37. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 13.793
38. Brad Sweet, 71x, Indy Race Parts - 13.822
39. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 13.836
40. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 13.857
41. Ronnie Clark, 33, Clark - 13.908
42. Hud Cone, 14, Cone/Corry - 13.920
43. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 13.929
44. Josh Cunningham, 6s, Hamm - 13.952
45. Jason Robbins, 75x, Gigliotti - 13.994
46. Mitch Cunningham, 17c, Cunningham - 14.100
47. Kenny Carmichael, 92x, C & W - 14.104
48. Jim Mills, 45, Mills - 14.341
49. Danny Pollock, 24, Pollock - 15.839.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Hagen
3. Hockett
4. Clark
5. Robbins
6. Norris
7. Pollock
8. Carmichael. 1:24.03

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (6 laps)
1. Fox
2. M.Cunningham
3. Boss
4. J.Cunningham
5. Mills. 1:24.73

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rose
2. Malone
3. Drake
4. Kaeding
5. Hines
6. Kruseman
7. Krockenberger
8. Hollingsworth
9. Wise. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Marvel
3. Petty
4. Jones
5. Wolfe
6. Hagen 7. Scheffel
8. Clayton
9. Stines. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Vennard
3. Laser
4. Darland
5. Hessert
6. Clauson
7. Fox
8. Christian
9. Westfall. 2:23.03

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. O'Dell
2. Gardner
3. Anderson
4. Cottle
5. Short
6. Elliott
7. Neely
8. Cummins
9. M.Cunningham. 2:26.07

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Kruseman
3. Hines
4. Short
5. Elliott
6. Wise
7. Wolfe
8. Christian
9. Hollingsworth
10. Hagen
11. Neely
12. Stines
13. Scheffel
14. Krockenberger
15. Clauson
16. Hessert
17. M.Cunningham
18. Cummins. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Shane Cottle
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Josh Wise
5. Levi Jones
6. Tracy Hines
7. A.J. Anderson
8. Tony Elliott
9. Jay Drake
10. Damion Gardner
11. Bud Kaeding
12. Daron Clayton
13. Brady Short
14. Darren Hagen
15. Derek O'Dell
16. Critter Malone
17. Bill Rose
18. Justin Marvel
19. Jonathan Vennard
20. Brandon Petty
21. Mat Neely
22. Jon Stanbrough
23. Jimmy Laser
24. Dickie Gaines. NT

**Westfall flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Darland, Laps 10-17 Wise, Laps 18-24 Darland, Lap 25 Cottle, Laps 26-30 Darland.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-771; 2-Drake-724; 3-Jones-723; 4-Wise-636; 5-Kaeding-627; 6-Neely-551; 7-Stanbrough-450; 8-Hines-418; 9-Hagen-347; 10-Dave Steele-335.

VALVOLINE INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STANDINGS: 1-Kruseman-252' 2-Darland-238; 3-Hines-234; 4-Jones-226; 5-Drake-169.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 20 Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Ronnie Clark , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Kenny Carmichael , Lee Boss , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Mitch Cunningham , Bill Rose , Casey Shuman