Limaland: Buckeye Nationals results 2002-06-21

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 21, 2002 - Lima, Ohio - Limaland Motorsports Park - "Buckeye Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-13.451 2. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz-13.613 3. Levi Jones, 39J, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 21, 2002 -
Lima, Ohio - Limaland Motorsports Park - "Buckeye Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-13.451
2. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz-13.613
3. Levi Jones, 39J, Walker-13.631
4. Tony Elliott, 39, Walker-13.695
5. Troy Rutherford, 2, Reid-13.710
6. Greg Wilson, 63, Hampshire-13.722
7. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-13.754
8. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-13.758
9. A.J. Anderson, 10x, Edison-13.776
10. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-13.810
11. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-13.858
12. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-13.905
13. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-13.925
14. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B-13.933
15. Cory Seeling, 97, Seeling-13.960
16. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-14.018
17. Mike Brecht, 20, Hammons-14.046
18. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-14.103
19. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-14.109
20. Rob Chaney, 29c, Pullins-14.144
21. Gary Howard, 16, BWB-14.276
22. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-14.280
23. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-14.306
24. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis-14.328
25. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-14.398
26. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-14.466
27. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D-14.551
28. Rusty McClure, 9x, SC-14.576
29. Zac Osborn, 11, Osborn-14.692
30. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-14.724
31. Mark Hery, 40, Hery-14.805.

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Shively
2. Yeley
3. Rutherford
4. Brecht
5. Anderson
6. Beaber
7. Osborn
8. Howard. 2:25.78

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Briscoe
2. A.J. Fike
3. Kruseman
4. Coons
5. Wilson
6. Laser
7. Westfall
8. Hewitt. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Tyler
3. Davidson
4. Jones
5. Seeling
6. Jessup
7. Miller
8. Hery
2:28.88

FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. McClure
2. Hines
3. Elliott
4. Reid
5. Chaney
6. Stanbrough
7. Drake. 2:26.87

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Hewitt
3. Anderson
4. Wilson
5. Stanbrough
6. Westfall
7. Jessup
8. Laser
9. Seeling
10. Beaber
11. Hery
12. Miller
13. Osborn
14. Howard
15. Chaney. NT

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Dave Darland
3. Kevin Briscoe
4. Greg Wilson
5. Tracy Hines
6. Tony Elliott
7. Cory Kruseman
8. Boston Reid
9. Levi Jones
10. Matt Westfall
11. Jay Drake
12. Eric Shively
13. Jon Stanbrough
14. Rusty McClure
15. Mike Brecht
16. Brian Tyler
17. A.J. Anderson
18. Jerry Coons Jr.
19. A.J. Fike
20. Jack Hewitt
21. Troy Rutherford
22. Derek Davidson. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Elliott: Lap 2 Yeley: Lap 3 Kruseman: Laps 4-30 Yeley.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-679
2-Yeley-600
3-Drake-525
4-Davidson-499
5-Darland-400
6-Jones-352
7-A.J. Fike-343
8-Tyler-333
9-Elliott-329
10-Jason McCord-291.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: June 22 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Jon Stanbrough , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , Greg Wil , Troy Rutherford , Jerry Coons Jr.