Limaland: Buckeye Nationals 3rd race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 20, 2003 - Lima, Ohio - Limaland Motorsports Park - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 13.478 2. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 13.505 3. Tony Elliott, 11,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 20, 2003 - Lima, Ohio - Limaland Motorsports Park - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 13.478
2. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 13.505
3. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 13.508
4. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 13.538
5. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 13.615
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 13.631
7. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 13.647
8. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 13.651
9. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 13.660
10. Tim Spindler, 31, Spindler - 13.712
11. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 13.719
12. John Scott, 83, Scott - 13.742
13. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 13.747
14. Jac Haudenschild, 25, Chrisman - 13.786
15. Kevin Briscoe, 21R, Roberts - 13.917
16. Matt Westfall, 54x, Westfall - 13.966
17. Mike Miller, 82, Miller - 14.009
18. Matt Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 14.018
19. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle - 14.082
20. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 14.192
21. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 14.225
22. Mitch Wissmiller, 7, Wissmiller - 14.236
23. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines/Luebbert - 14.303
24. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG - 14.311
25. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 14.313
26. Matt Alloway, 37A, Alloway - 14.322
27. Mike Brecht, 20x, Hammons - 14.345
28. yan Howard, 9, Howard - 14.363
29. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 14.397
30. Kent Wolters, 1w, Coverstone - 14.585
31. Critter Malone, 97, Seeling - 14.593
32. Kevin Besecker, 15, Besecker - 14.616
33. Tim Clark, 9c, Clark - 14.719
34. Jeff Williams, 5w, Schriber - 14.813
35. Mark Hery, 40, Hery - 14.825
36. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin - 15.055
37. Brad Vogler, 4v, Vogler - 15.859.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hines
2. Reid
3. Kruseman
4. Laser
5. Kaeding
6. Miller
7. K.Wissmiller
8. Fox
9. Clark
10. Vogler. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Spindler
2. Drake
3. Neely
4. Wolters
5. M.Wissmiller
6. Haudenschild
7. Coons
8. Alloway
9. Williams. 2:24.96

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Malone
3. Gaines
4. Elliott
5. Darland
6. Briscoe
7. Brecht
8. Chaney
9. Hery. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Westfall
2. Jones
3. Stanbrough
4. B.Hayden
5. Scott
6. Besecker
7. Tyler
8. Franklin
9. Howard. 2:25.69

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Scott
3. Haudenschild
4. Chaney
5. Briscoe
6. Darland
7. K.Wissmiller
8. Coons
9. M.Wissmiller
10. Miller
11. Tyler
12. Alloway
13. Williams
14. Besecker
15. Franklin
16. Clark
17. Hery
18. Vogler
19. Howard
20. Brecht
21. Fox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jon Stanbrough
3. Kevin Briscoe
4. Jay Drake
5. Boston Reid
6. Bud Kaeding
7. John Scott
8. Dickie Gaines
9. Matt Westfall
10. Tracy Hines
11. Cory Kruseman
12. Jac Haudenschild
13. Levi Jones
14. Tony Elliott
15. Jimmy Laser
16. Dave Darland
17. Brian Hayden
18. Rob Chaney
19. Kent Wolters
20. Tim Spindler
21. Matt Neely
22. Critter Malone. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Yeley, Laps 2-8 Elliott, Laps 9-11 Yeley, Laps 12-15 Reid, Laps 16-30 Yeley.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-834
2-Hines-715
3-Drake-646
4-Kaeding-635
5-Reid-608
6-Kruseman-502
7-Jones-451
8-Westfall-389
9-Darland-384
10-Tyler-380.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
June 21 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Jeff Williams , Boston Reid , John Scott , Matt Neely , Dean Franklin , Jac Haudenschild , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams