Lawrenceburg results 2009-04-18

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 18, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Josh Wise, 37, Indiana Underground - 13.977 2. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 14.040 3. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Kaplan - 14.041 4.

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 18, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Josh Wise, 37, Indiana Underground - 13.977
2. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 14.040
3. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Kaplan - 14.041
4. Jeff Bland, 21s, Bland - 14.046
5. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 14.067
6. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 14.080
7. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 14.091
8. Bryan Clauson, 39x, Clauson - 14.108
9. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.199
10. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 14.201
11. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 14.233
12. Casey Riggs, 37R, Indiana Underground - 14.282
13. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 14.333
14. Jesse Hockett, 13, Hockett - 14.381
15. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 14.408
16. Brett Burdette, 11, Walker - 14.411
17. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.449
18. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 14.515
10. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 14.518
20. Josh Spencer, 56, Batcheldor - 14.643
21. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 14.647
22. Shane Hmiel, 10, R & B - 14.649
23. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 14.658
24. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.673
25. Shawn Westerfeld, 89, Westerfeld - 14.683
26. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.690
27. Hunter Schuerenberg, 07, Wilson - 14.759
28. Jimmy Light, 12, R & B - 14.839
29. Chad Boespflug, 98, Gatten - 14.855
30. Landon Simon, 24, Simon - 14.898
31. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 14.986
32. Rick Vaughn, 22, Grayson - 15.046
33. J.R. Douglas, 3R, Beal - 15.061
34. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 15.654.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jones
2. Boespflug
3. Hendrick
4. Coons
5. Wise
6. Boat
7. Fitzpatrick
8. Douglas
9. Westerfeld. 2:26.53

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Short
2. Cottle
3. Hockett
4. Darland
5. Ballou
6. Faas
7. Weber
8. Simon
9. Hmiel. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Windom
2. Schuerenberg
3. Stanbrough
4. Sweet
5. Whitt
6. Gardner
7. Goodnight
8. Kaplan. 2:28.51

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Light
2. Hines
3. Bland
4. Clauson
5. Burdette
6. Vaughn
7. Riggs
8. Spencer. 2:30.49

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Wise
2. Faas
3. Boat
4. Gardner
5. Ballou
6. Whitt
7. Burdette
8. Riggs
9. Fitzpatrick
10. Spencer
11. Westerfeld
12. Goodnight,. 13. Hmiel
14. Simon
15. Vaughn. 16. Douglas
17. Weber. 2:52.57

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Josh Wise
2. Levi Jones
3. Brad Sweet
4. Chad Boat
5. Dave Darland
6. Damion Gardner
7. Jesse Hockett
8. Cole Whitt
9. Brady Short
10. Jon Stanbrough
11. Brett Burdette
12. Tracy Hines
13. Chad Boespflug
14. Chris Windom
15. Jerry Coons Jr.
16. Robert Ballou
17. Jonathan Hendrick
18. Jimmy Light
19. Bryan Clauson
20. Nic Faas
21. Jeff Bland Jr.
22. Shane Cottle
23. Hunter Schuerenberg. NT

Simon & Hmiel flipped during the second heat. Simon & Weber flipped at the start of the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Faas, Laps 14-22 Sweet, Laps 23-30 Wise.

NEW USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Darland-368; 2-Hockett-331; 3-Jones-303; 4-Sweet-270; 5-Coons-270; 6-Whitt-267; 7-Gardner-255; 8-Stanbrough-239; 9-Hines-235; 10-Wise-207.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 2 -- Anderson (IN) Speedway -- "Glen Niebel Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Jesse Hockett , Brady Short , Jimmy Light , Damion Gardner , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Hunter Schuerenberg , Nic Faas , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.