Lawrenceburg results 2006-04-22

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 22, 2006 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway -- "City of Lawrenceburg Sprint Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 12.281 2. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 22, 2006 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway -- "City of Lawrenceburg Sprint Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 12.281
2. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 12.389
3. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 12.402
4. Brandon Petty, 3R, Reynolds - 12.402
5. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 12.430
6. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 12.462
7. Bud Kaeding, 2B, 2B Racing - 12.500
8. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 12.537
9. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 12.618
10. Mat Neely, 10, R & B - 12.793
11. Derek O'Dell, 11x, Farmer - 12.802
12. Jason Knoke, 77, Law - 12.841
13. Broc Burton, 0, Burton - 12.847
14. Brady Short, 36, Short - 12.907
15. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.980
16. Brad Sweet, 26, Pearce - 12.989
17. Tony Beaber, 3T, Toth - 13.098
18. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 13.113
19. Cory Kruseman, 67k, Kunz - 13.187
20. Kyle Stuchell, 48, Stuchell - 13.199
21. Tim Spindler, 2c, Rock Steady - 13.199
22. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 13.203
23. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 13.206
24. Troy Link, 49, Link - 13.229
25. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 13.324
26. Zac Osborn, 2, Reid - 13.380
27. Rodney Stone, 16, Stone - 13.388
28. Justin Marvel, 12, R & B - 13.397
29. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.421
30. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines - 13.424
31. Critter Malone, 7, Seven - 13.461
32. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 13.478
33. Larry Beck, 98, Beck - 13.490
34. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe - 13.493
35. Marc Arnold, 33, Arnold - 13.650
36. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 13.667
37. Shane Hollingsworth, 34x, Baker - 13.669
38. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 13.737
39. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 14.068
40. Luke Hall, 34, Fenner - 14.167
41. Derek Franks, 3x, Franks - 14.303
42. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart - 14.323
43. Mike Weber, 22x, B & L-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Arnold
2. Briscoe
3. Hollingsworth
4. Franks
5. Pace
6. Nicholas
7. Heydenreich
8. Hall
9. Norris. 1:20.86

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Wise
2. Jones
3. Hines
4. Weir
5. Osborn
6. Spindler
7. Arnold
8. Burton
9. Beaber. 2:15.57

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Clayton
3. Drake
4. Clauson
5. Short
6. Malone
7. Briscoe
8. Neely
9. Stone. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Marvel
3. Kruseman
4. Stanbrough
5. Westfall
6. O'Dell
7. Kaeding
8. Hollingsworth
9. Link. 2:18.40

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Darland
3. Wolfe
4. Petty
5. Knoke
6. Beck
7. Franks
8. Stuchell
9. Sweet. 2:20.22

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. O'Dell
3. Neely
4. Westfall
5. Knoke
6. Short
7. Burton
8. Stuchell
9. Arnold
10. Hollingsworth
11. Briscoe
12. Link
13. Spindler
14. Beaber
15. Malone
16. Beck
17. Franks. 2:49.09

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jon Stanbrough
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Shane Cottle
4. Jay Drake
5. Mat Neely
6. Josh Wise
7. Scotty Weir
8. Dickie Gaines
9. Levi Jones
10. Matt Westfall
11. Derek O'Dell
12. Jason Knoke
13. Brady Short
14. John Wolfe
15. Daron Clayton
16. Bryan Clauson
17. Cory Kruseman
18. Justin Marvel
19. Brandon Petty
20. Ted Hines
21. Dave Darland
22. Jerry Coons Jr. NT

**Weber flipped during qualifications. Coons flipped on the first lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Drake, Laps 13-23 Cottle, Laps 24-29 Kaeding, Lap 30 Stanbrough.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-142; 2-Wise-136; 3-Drake-133; 4-Jones-129; 5-Kaeding-123; 6-Neely-112; 7-Stanbrough-102; 8-Tracy Hines-98; 9-Clauson-95; 10-Cottle-93.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: April 23 -- Winchester (IN) Speedway -- "Rich Vogler Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Brad Sweet , Jerry Coons Jr.