ISW: Lawrenceburg round one results 2009-07-10

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- 22nd "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Robbie Stanley Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 13.583 2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox -...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- 22nd "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Robbie Stanley Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 13.583
2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 13.747
3. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.814
4. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker - 13.899
5. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 13.981
6. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 13.988
7. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.016
8. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.027
9. Hud Cone, 11, Walker - 14.076
10. Josh Wise, 37x, Indiana Underground - 14.083
11. Henry Clarke, 67x, Kunz - 14.098
12. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 14.102
13. Shawn Westerfeld, 89, Westerfeld - 14.173
14. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 14.174
15. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2, Epperson - 14.182
16. Shane Hmiel, 10, R & B - 14.189
17. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Kaplan - 14.218
18. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.234
19. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 14.290
20. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.294
21. Ted Hines, 12H, Hines - 14.369
22. Casey Shuman, 21x, Roberts - 14.396
23. Casey Riggs, 37R, Indiana Underground - 14.432
24. Robert Ballou, 13, Buch/VKCC - 14.440
25. Jeff Bland Jr., 12x, R & B - 14.442
26. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 14.448
27. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 14.503
28. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 14.521
29. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 14.521
30. Caleb Armstrong, 11D, Walker - 14.567
31. Joss Moffatt, 5J, Moffatt - 14.584
32. J.R. Douglas, 3R, Beal - 14.653
33. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 14.715
34. Tim Spindler, 2c, Byram - 14.718
35. Keith Bloom Jr., 27k, Braund - 14.721
36. Trey Robb, 12, Bell - 14.728
37. Kyle Cummins, 3c, Cummins - 14.728
38. Josh Spencer, 56, Batcheldor - 14.736
39. Jonathan Vennard, 26x, CGR - 14.747
40. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 14.764
41. Jerry Bell, 85, Bell - 14.883
42. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 15.080
43. Jason Souprette, 44s, Souprette - 15.429
44. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 18.947
45. Anthony Peterman, 7p, Peterman-NT
46. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross-NT
47. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (8 laps)
1. Spindler
2. Cummins
3. Robb
4. Bloom
5. Spencer
6. Goodnight
7. Vennard
8. Bell
9. Morgan
10. Souprette
11. Weber. 2:01.39

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Bland
3. Faas
4. Cone
5. Westerfeld
6. Darland
7. Ted Hines
8. Spindler
9. Spencer
10. Kaplan. 2:26.90

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Thomas
2. C.Armstrong
3. Tracy Hines
4. Wise
5. Whitt
6. Shuman
7. Gardner
8. Stanbrough
9. Cummins
10. Goodnight. 2:24.17

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Moffatt
3. Schuerenberg
4. Jones
5. Boat
6. Riggs
7. Robbins
8. Vennard
9. Clarke
10. Robb. 2:26.95

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Short
2. Coons
3. Clauson
4. Hmiel
5. Gamester
6. Fitzpatrick
7. Bell
8. Douglas
9. Ballou
10. Bloom. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Boat
2. Stanbrough
3. Gardner
4. Darland
5. Fitzpatrick
6. Whitt
7. Clarke
8. Kaplan
9. Westerfeld
10. Ted Hines
11. Robbins
12. Bloom
13. Cummins
14. Riggs
15. Douglas
16. Spencer
17. Spindler
18. Goodnight
19. Gamester
20. Bell
21. Robb
22. Shuman. 2:54.11

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Chad Boat
4. Levi Jones
5. Jon Stanbrough
6. Henry Clarke
7. Nic Faas
8. Jeff Bland Jr.
9. Darren Hagen
10. Cole Whitt
11. Blake Fitzpatrick
12. Hud Cone
13. Shane Cottle
14. Brady Short
15. Josh Wise
16. Caleb Armstrong
17. Damion Gardner
18. Kevin Thomas Jr.
19. Joss Moffatt
20. Shane Hmiel
21. Hunter Schuerenberg
22. Tracy Hines
23. Jerry Coons Jr. NT

**Peterman flipped during qualifications and was treated and released from Dearborn County Hospital. Gross flipped during qualifications and was also transported to Dearborn County Hospital for obervation. Pace flipped during qualifications. Coons flipped on lap 3 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-847; 2-Darland-840; 3-Whitt-783; 4-Coons-761; 5-Hines-679; 6-Jesse Hockett-647; 7-Gardner-635; 8-Hagen-605; 9-Brad Sweet-508; 10-Chris Windom-412.

NEW "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Clauson-66; 2-Darland-63 2-Boat-62; 4-Jones-56; 5-Stanbrough-56.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- July 11 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway -- 22nd "Indiana Sprint Week"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Hud Cone , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Shuman , Nic Faas , Casey Riggs , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.