ISW: Lawrenceburg results 2008-07-10

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2008 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz -- "Robbie Stanley Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 2B, 2B...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2008 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz -- "Robbie Stanley Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.319
2. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 13.411
3. Hunter Scheurenberg, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.460
4. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 13.527
5. Brady Short, 36, Short - 13.537
6. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd - 13.598
7. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 13.618
8. Chris Windom, 1H, Triple Crown - 13.642
9. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 13.646
10. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 13.651
11. Tim Spindler, 2C, Rock Steady - 13.702
12. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 13.706
13. Scotty Weir, 10E, Edison - 13.740
14. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 13.752
15. Sammy Imel, 35, Imel - 13.783
16. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 13.810
17. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.823
18. Zach Martini, 6, Rose - 13.826
19. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 13.828
20. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 13.838
21. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 13.877
22. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 13.899
23. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 13.926
24. Jeff Bland, 21s, Bland - 13.928
25. Dustin Morgan, 93x, M & M - 13.955
26. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 13.958
27. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 14.011
28. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 14.038
29. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 14.116
30. Kyle Wissmiller, 0, Price - 14.125
31. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 14.126
32. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 14.127
33. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 14.208
34. Brad Kuhn, 37, Riggs - 14.218
35. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 14.223
36. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.245
37. Henry Clarke, 5K, Kruseman - 14.271
38. Shain Mathews, 1M, Mathews - 14.390
39. Brent Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 14.396
40. Joss Moffatt, 5J, Moffatt - 14.457
41. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 14.510
42. Derek Franks, 77, Law - 14.531
43. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 14.707
44. Shawn Westerfeld, 89, Westerfeld - 14.713
45. Chad Boespflug, 98, Gatten - 14.788
46. Austin Mero, 71k, Kruseman - 15.001
47. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 15.041
48. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 15.621
49. #93, M & M-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (8 laps)
1. Hockett
2. Beauchamp
3. Boespflug
4. Thomas
5. Clarke
6. Goodnight
7. Ted Hines
8. Studley. 1:52.98

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (8 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Kuhn
3. Moffatt
4. Mero
5. Franks
6. Mathews
7. Westerfeld
8. Weber. 1:54.39

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Spencer
2. Robbins
3. Sweet
4. Darland
5. Boespflug
6. Hockett
7. Boat
8. Weir
9. Short
10. Morgan. 2:23.62

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Wissmiller
2. Jones
3. Clayton
4. Martini
5. Mellenberndt
6. Fitzpatrick
7. Shepherd
8. Thomas
9. Burdette
10. Beauchamp. 2:19.54

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Gardner
3. Cottle
4. Tracy Hines
5. Meseraull
6. Imel
7. Scheurenberg
8. Spindler
9. Moffatt
10. Pace. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Whitt
2. Bland
3. Ballou
4. Bacon
5. Windom
6. Coons
7. Hagen
8. Kuhn
9. Mero
10. Memmer. 2:18.19

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Coons
2. Scheurenberg
3. Short
4. Fitzpatrick
5. Windom
6. Weir
7. Hagen
8. Shepherd
9. Boat
10. Meseraull
11. Boespflug
12. Imel
13. Hockett
14. Beauchamp
15. Spindler
16. Mero
17. Mellenberndt
18. Thomas
19. Moffatt
20. Burdette
21. Memmer. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps -- Presented by Watson Gravel)
1. Brady Short
2. Hunter Scheurenberg
3. Shane Cottle
4. Jerry Coons Jr.
5. Dave Darland
6. Cole Whitt
7. Darren Hagen
8. Brady Bacon
9. Chris Windom
10. Scotty Weir
11. Levi Jones
12. Jeff Bland
13. Chad Boat
14. Blake Fitzpatrick
15. Tracy Hines
16. Brad Sweet
17. Zach Martini
18. Josh Spencer
19. Jesse Hockett
20. Kyle Robbins
21. Jon Stanbrough
22. Robert Ballou
23. Damion Gardner
24. Kyle Wissmiller. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Short.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-657; 2-Coons-625; 3-Whitt-595; 4-Bacon-577; 5-Tracy Hines-577; 6-Cottle-538; 7-Hagen-536; 8-Darland-528; 9-Gardner-505; 10-Sweet-468.

NEW CHEVY POWERS "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Cottle-117; 2-Darland-115; 3-Scheurenberg-107; 4-Jones-102; 5-Bland-101.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- July 11 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway - 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Kevin Studley , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Brent Beauchamp , Thomas Meseraull , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.