ISW: Brownstown results 2010-07-15

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 15, 2010 -- Brownstown, Indiana -- Brownstown Speedway -- 23rd "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 14.305 2. Andrew Elson, 27a, Elson - 14.445 3. Damion...

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 15, 2010 -- Brownstown, Indiana -- Brownstown Speedway -- 23rd "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 14.305
2. Andrew Elson, 27a, Elson - 14.445
3. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 14.465
4. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 14.481
5. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.500
6. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 14.503
7. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram - 14.509
8. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes - 14.516
9. Mike Spencer, 15m, Pierce/Ellis - 14.520
10. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.545
11. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 14.585
12. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 14.597
13. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines - 14.617
14. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 14.685
15. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 14.686
16. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground - 14.710
17. Shane Hmiel, 17s, 56 Inc. - 14.727
18. Dickie Gaines, 21, Roberts/Tate - 14.732
19. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.848
20. Jeff Bland Jr., 38s, Bland - 14.895
21. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 14.916
22. Mark Perry III, 3m, Perry - 14.929
23. Scotty Weir, 22, Simon - 14.936
24. Caleb Armstrong, 7, Tucker - 14.948
25. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 14.971
26. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 14.973
27. Dave Darland, 39, Goodnight - 14.983
28. Matt Mitchell, 37x, Mitchell - 14.986
29. Greg Bragg, 1B, Deskovick - 14.986
30. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 15.019
31. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 15.074
32. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams - 15.084
33. Josh Cunningham, 6s, Hamm - 15.121
34. Ethan Barrow, 15, Barrow - 15.194
35. J.C. Bland, 98, Bland - 15.206
36. Keith Bloom Jr., 27k, Braund - 15.235
37. Hud Cone, 21x, Pollock - 15.488
38. Logan Hupp, 9H, Hupp - 15.599
39. Lynsey Tilton, 11T, Felker - 15.667.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jones
2. Hmiel
3. Grant
4. Clarke
5. Hines
6. Bragg
7. Cone
8. Cunningham
9. Gross
10. Spencer. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Short
2. Gaines
3. Clauson
4. Stanbrough
5. Ballou
6. Elson
7. Perry
8. Hupp
9. Barrow
10. Robbins. 2:33.22

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hendrick
3. Fitzpatrick
4. Schuerenberg
5. Gardner
6. Darland
7. Weir
8. Tilton
9. J.C. Bland. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Windom
2. Riggs
3. Jeff Bland Jr.
4. Cottle
5. Mitchell
6. Hughes
7. Williams
8. Armstrong
9. Bloom. 2:41.91

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Elson
2. Ballou
3. Perry
4. Cone
5. Gardner
6. Barrow
7. Tilton
8. Hupp
9. Armstrong
10. Darland
11. J.C. Bland
12. Gross
13. Bragg
14. Spencer
15. Hughes
16. Weir
17. Hines
18. Robbins
19. Williams
20. Cunningham. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Brady Short
2. Chris Windom
3. Jon Stanbrough
4. Levi Jones
5. Hunter Schuerenberg
6. Jeff Bland Jr.
7. Robert Ballou
8. Hud Cone
9. Justin Grant
10. Dickie Gaines
11. Casey Riggs
12. Henry Clarke
13. Blake Fitzpatrick
14. Shane Hmiel
15. Jerry Coons Jr.
16. Jonathan Hendrick
17. Ethan Barrow
18. Mark Perry III
19. Andrew Elson
20. Greg Bragg
21. Damion Gardner
22. Tracy Hines
23. Bryan Clauson
24. Shane Cottle. NT

**Cunningham flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Short, Laps 3-6 Schuerenberg, Laps 7-10 Jones, Laps 11-16 Schuerenberg, Laps 17-26 Windom, Laps 27-30 Short.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,378; 2-Gardner-1,257; 3-Clauson-1,255; 4-Coons-1,211; 5-Windom-1,169; 6-Hines-1,133; 7-Clarke-1,008; 8-Darland-819; 9-Hmiel-816; 10-Williams-634.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DIRT STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,161; 2-Gardner-1,010; 3-Clauson-996; 4-Windom-980; 5-Coons-952.

NEW "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1- 8-Jones-268; 2-Short-254; 3-Stanbrough-249; 4-Clauson-223; 5-Darland-219; 6-Windom-217; 7-Daron Clayton-192; 8-Coons-192; 9-Fitzpatrick-185; 10-Gardner-158.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- July 16 -- Bloomington (IN) Speedway -- 23rd "Indiana Sprint Week"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Matt Mitchell , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Hud Cone , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Jonathan Hendrick , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams