ISW: Boswell results 2007-07-19

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2007 -- Boswell, Indiana -- Kamp Motor Speedway -- "Lucas Oil Indiana Sprint Week" -- Presented by BDP International QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd - 13.149 2....

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2007 -- Boswell, Indiana -- Kamp Motor Speedway -- "Lucas Oil Indiana Sprint Week" -- Presented by BDP International

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd - 13.149
2. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 13.210
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 13.267
4. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 13.597
5. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 13.629
6. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 13.662
7. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 13.681
8. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 13.687
9. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 13.691
10. Daron Clayton, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 13.729
11. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 13.730
12. Mike Spencer, 67k, Kunz - 13.766
13. Dustin Morgan, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.774
14. Cory Kruseman, 21T, Kruseman - 13.811
15. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.892
16. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 13.895
17. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 13.899
18. Jeff Bland, 21x, Bland - 13.941
19. Jimmy Light, 23, Light - 13.958
20. Hunter Scheurenberg, 10T, R & B - 13.981
21. Scotty Weir, 38, Crossno - 13.993
22. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 14.048
23. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 14.050
24. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 14.125
25. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 14.129
26. Casey Shuman, 24, Hoyer - 14.131
27. Critter Malone, 5x, Baldwin - 14.131
28. Steve Ott, 0T, Ott - 14.133
29. Geoff Dodge, 7m, Morgan - 14.133
30. J.J. Yeley, 2J, Yeley - 14.144
31. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 14.152
32. Shane Hollingsworth, 10, R & B - 14.262
33. Danny Williams Jr., 6m, Melchi - 14.292
34. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 14.295
35. Chris Urish, 77u, Urish - 14.309
36. Cole Whitt, 29w, CW - 14.342
37. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 14.383
38. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 14.456
39. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 14.496
40. Michael Trimble, 21k, Kruseman - 14.739
41. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, WIssmiller-NT
42. #20s, Stewart-NT
43. #21s, Stewart-NT
44. #67x, Kunz-NT
45. #71x, Kunz-NT
46. #29x, CW-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (10 laps)
1. Burdette
2. Urish
3. Whitt
4. Gardner
5. Williams
6. Memmer
7. Mellenberndt
8. Trimble. 2:31.78

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Bacon
2. Darland
3. Shepherd
4. Jones
5. Weir
6. Morgan
7. Burdette
8. Dodge
9. Thomas. 2:31.37

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Stenhouse
2. Swindell
3. Hockett
4. Kruseman
5. Bland
6. Shuman
7. Clayton
8. Urish
9. Yeley. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Malone
2. Whitt
3. Hagen
4. Coons
5. Windom
6. Short
7. Light
8. Gamester
9. Armstrong. 2:36.09

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Ballou
3. Hollingsworth
4. Scheurenberg
5. Neely
6. Spencer
7. Gardner
8. Ott
9. Cottle. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Neely
2. Clayton
3. Short
4. Spencer
5. Windom
6. Morgan
7. Shuman
8. Bland
9. Weir
10. Light
11. Ott
12. Dodge
13. Gardner
14. Burdette
15. Armstrong
16. Gamester
17. Urish
18. Thomas
19. Cottle
20. Yeley. 3:12.78

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Dave Darland
3. Jon Stanbrough
4. Jesse Hockett
5. Mat Neely
6. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
7. Neil Shepherd
8. Daron Clayton
9. Brady Bacon
10. Brady Short
11. Mike Spencer
12. Robert Ballou
13. Levi Jones
14. Chris Windom
15. Darren Hagen
16. Kevin Swindell
17. Cole Whitt
18. Dustin Morgan
19. Hunter Scheurenberg
20. Shane Hollingsworth
21. Scotty Weir
22. Cory Kruseman
23. Damion Gardner
24. Michael Trimble
25. Critter Malone. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Hockett, Laps 2-12 Darland, Laps 13-30 Coons.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,080; 2-Hagen-1,024; 3-Darland-907; 4-Bacon-808; 5-Short-758; 6-Swindell-729; 7-Stenhouse-702; 8-Hockett-688; 9-Stanbrough-615; 10-Gardner-613

NEW LUCAS OIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Stanbrough-352; 2-Jones-327; 3-Darland-317; 4-Bacon-274; 5-Stenhouse-269; 6-Hagen-261; 7-Weir-227; 8-Short-221; 9-Coons-202; 10-Kruseman-202.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 20 -- Bloomington (IN) Speedway -- "Lucas Oil Indiana Sprint Week"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Cory Kruseman , John Memmer , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Chris Urish , Jimmy Light , Geoff Dodge , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Dakoda Armstrong , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Casey Shuman , Steve Ott , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams