Irwindale Midget Car Results

USAC MCI WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 16, 1999 -- Irwindale, California - Irwindale Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-16.971; 2. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-17.250; 3. Tracy Hines, 67, ...

USAC MCI WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 16, 1999 -- Irwindale, California - Irwindale Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-16.971; 2. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-17.250; 3. Tracy Hines, 67, Zarounian-17.260; 4. Jay Drake, 15, Lawson-17.274; 5. Aaron Fike, 169, Fike-17.289; 6. Tony Ave, 91, Lewis-17.417; 7. Bobby Boone, 96, Boone-17.423; 8. Billy Felts, Jr., 18, Felts-17.464; 9. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-17.505; 10. Ryan Newman, 30, Cook-17.511; 11. Danny Ebberts, 14, Schlacter-17.514; 12. Marc DeBeaumont, 11, Sewell/DeBeaumont-17.539; 13. Rick Treadway, 88, Treadway-17.539; 14. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-17.594; 15. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-17.653; 16. A.J. Fike, 69, Fike-17.711; 17. Bud Kaeding, 29, Tomassi-17.819; 18. Ricky Shelton, 22, Reed-17.831; 19. Scott Nail, 2, Caves-17.831; 20. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Meseraull-17.859; 21. John Starks, 50, Beal-17.862; 22. Travis Johnson, 80, Johnson-17.863; 23. Bryan Stanfill, 24, Hart-17.875; 24. Sterling Pratz, 45, Baraldi-17.888; 25. Rory Price, 6, Crews-17.905; 26. Chris Oddo, 23, Oddo-18.004; 27. Chuck Gurney, Jr., 74, James-18.044; 28. Arnie Starks, 55x, Starks-18.060; 29. Rick Kraft, 3, Kraft-18.079; 30. Robert Dolacki, 31, Croteau/Hogan-18.352; 31. John Sarale, 10, Sarale-18.418; 32. Darren Hillberg, 55, Hillberg-18.564; 33. Jim Silva, 19, Chandler-19.297; 34. Pete Ciulla, 63, Pinkston-NT; 35. A.J. Johnson, 81, Johnson-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Leffler, 2. Boone, 3. Hines, 4. Scully, 5. Ebberts, 6. Treadway, 7. Paden, 8. Kaeding, 9. Aaron Fike, 10. Gurney, 11. Stanfill, 12. Kraft, 13. Sarale, 14. Nail, 15. Silva, 16. Price. 2:53.63

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. DeBeaumont, 2. Klepper, 3. Drake, 4. Newman, 5. Felts, 6. Pankratz, 7. Meseraull, 8. Shelton, 9. Ciulla, 10. Pratz, 11. T.Johnson, 12. Starks, 13. Oddo, 14. A.J. Fike, 15. Hillberg, 16. Ave, 17. Dolacki. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Aaron Fike, 2. Kaeding, 3. Paden, 4. Stanfill, 5. Meseraull, 6. Pratz, 7. Gurney, 8. Ave, 9. T.Johnson, 10. Starks, 11. Ciulla, 12. Kraft, 13. Sarale, 14. Oddo, 15. Dolacki, 16. Silva, 17. A.J. Fike, 18. Price. 3:28.25

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Jason Leffler, 2. Bobby Boone, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Jay Drake, 5. Ryan Newman, 6. Marc DeBeaumont, 7. Clay Klepper, 8. Wally Pankratz, 9. Bud Kaeding, 10. Steve Paden, 11. Billy Felts, Jr., 12. Danny Ebberts, 13. Aaron Fike, 14. Shane Scully, 15. Chuck Gurney, Jr., 16. Thomas Meseraull, 17. Bryan Stanfill, 18. Rick Treadway, 19., Sterling Pratz, 20. Tony Ave. NT

**Ave flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Boone, Laps 4-30 Leffler.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-DeBeaumont-510; 2-Scully-434; 3-Boone-403; 4-Alex Harris-377; 5-Pankratz-308; 6-Leffler-258; 7-Paden-253; 8-Rick Hendrix-190; 9-Sleepy Tripp-172; 10-Klepper-170.

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: October 30 - Ventura (CA) Raceway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Ryan Newman , Tony Ave , Rick Treadway , Danny Ebberts , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , A.J. Fike , John Starks , Steve Paden , Wally Pankratz , Clay Klepper , John Travis , Bryan Stanfill , Rick Hendrix , Thomas Meseraull