IRP Sprint Results 2000-06-10

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2000 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - Union Federal Bank "Spring Sprint Special" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.396; 2. Jason McCord, ...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2000 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - Union Federal Bank "Spring Sprint Special"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.396; 2. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-20.468; 3. Robbie Rice, 22, Rice-20.508; 4. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK-20.560; 5. Dave Steele, 91, GMS-20.816; 6. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.830; 7. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-20.875; 8. Brian Tyler, 73, Booe-20.922; 9. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-20.923; 10. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-21.028; 11. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-21.064; 12. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-21.082; 13. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-21.088; 14. Tony Ave, 3, Frontier-21.089; 15. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-21.151; 16. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-21.178; 17. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-21.302; 18. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-21.412; 19. Brian Gerster, 62, BWB-21.457; 20. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-21.547; 21. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-21.862; 22. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-21.912; 23. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-22.134; 24. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-NT; 25. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Hewitt, 3. Kahne, 4. Gordon (#62), 5. Davidson, 6. Smith, 7. Pool, 8. Kaeding. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Steele, 2. Ave, 3. Yeley, 4. McCord, 5. Tyler, 6. Surniak, 7. Mills, 8. Petty. 2:44.49

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Rice, 3. Puterbaugh, 4. Vennard, 5. Jones, 6. Darland, 7. Rodgers. 2:48.61

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Tyler, 3. Surniak, 4. Smith, 5. Davidson, 6. Darland, 7. Pool, 8. Jones, 9. Rodgers, 10. Petty, 11. Mills. 4:17.37

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Dave Steele, 3. Jason McCord, 4. Jonathan Vennard, 5. Kasey Kahne, 6. Robbie Rice, 7. J.J. Yeley, 8. Jack Hewitt, 9. Derek Davidson, 10. Tony Ave, 11. Tony Elliott, 12. Dave Darland, 13. Eric Gordon (#62), 14. Brandon Petty, 15. Jim Mills, 16. Levi Jones, 17. Gordon Rodgers, 18. Brett Pool, 19. Bud Kaeding, 20. Steve Surniak, 21. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 22. Brian Tyler, 23. Bobby Smith.NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Steele, Lap 30 Hines.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-437; 2-Yeley-421; 3-Davidson-378; 4-Darland-374; 5-Tyler-372; 6-Hines-371; 7-Gordon-354; 8-Kahne-323; 9-Vennard-321; 10-Hewitt-278.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: June 15-17 - Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track - "Terre Haute National Open" Presented by Dr. Pepper

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Brian Gerster