IRP midgets results 2001-09-15

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 15, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-21.097; 2. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-21.181; 3. Dave Darland, 9,...

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 15, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-21.097; 2. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-21.181; 3. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-21.280; 4. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-21.297; 5. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-21.307; 6. Bobby East, 4, East-21.332; 7. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-21.347; 8. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-21.383; 9. Dane Carter, 17, Hartman-21.423; 10. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-21.477; 11. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-21.522; 12. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-21.556; 13. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-21.609; 14. David Gough, 65, Corrigan-21.637; 15. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Pritt-21.680; 16. Jimmy McCune, 21c, Cowing-21.712; 17. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-21.760; 18. A.J. Felker, 55, Line-21.824; 19. Sarah McCune, 3, McCune-21.867; 20. Steven Robertson, 7, Hartman-21.875; 21. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-21.894; 22. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-21.920; 23. Travis Welpott, 5, Richardson-21.923; 24. Chris Gabehart, 16, Nowicke-21.951; 25. Brian Gerster, 95, Covington-21.962; 26. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-22.036; 27. Marty Davis, 75, Reiver-22.353; 28. Sean Smith, 20, Efficient Motorsports-22.740; 29. Rick Vaughn, 79, Burch-22.968; 30. Jack Knox, 58, Reiver-24.280; 31. Dale Ballinger, 121, Ballinger-24.687; 32. Charles Judd, 75x, Judd-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Nervo, 2. Yeley, 3. A.J. Fike, 4. Ave, 5. Carter, 6. Gerster, 7. Overfelt, 8. Vaughn. 2:51.06

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Felker, 2. Steele, 3. Gough, 4. D.Pollock, 5. East, 6. Gregory, 7. Paden, 8. Knox. 2:54.64

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kahne, 2. Darland, 3. Aaron Fike, 4. Drinan, 5. S.McCune, 6. Davis, 7. Welpott, 8. Ballinger. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Robertson, 3. Scott, 4. Gabehart, 5. J.McCune, 6. A.Pollock, 7. Smith. 2:52.52

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Carter, 2. Paden, 3. East, 4. A.Pollock, 5. Overfelt, 6. Gregory, 7. S.McCune, 8. Gerster, 9. Davis, 10. Vaughn, 11. Smith, 12. Ballinger, 13. Knox, 14. J.McCune. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kasey Kahne, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Bobby East, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Steve Paden, 6. Dane Carter, 7. J.J. Yeley, 8. Tony Ave, 9. Aaron Fike, 10. Aaron Pollock, 11. A.J. Fike, 12. A.J. Felker, 13. Justin Overfelt, 14. Ron Gregory, 15. Drew Pollock, 16. Dave Steele, 17. David Gough, 18. Chris Gabehart, 19. Jimmy Drinan, 20. John Nervo, 21. Ryan Scott, 22. Steven Robertson. NT

--------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Hines, Lap 30 Kahne.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-953; 2-A.J. Fike-768; 3-Hines-755; 4-Jay Drake-724; 5-Yeley-666; 6-Aaron Fike-642; 7-Paden-507; 8-Kahne-486; 9-Jerry Coons, Jr.-474; 10-Scott-439.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 21-22 - Rossburg, OH - "4-Crown Nationals"

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Dane Carter , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Sarah McCune , Brian Gerster