Iowa results 2007-05-05

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 5, 2007 -- Newton, Iowa -- Iowa Speedway -- "Casey's General Stores USAC Tripleheader" Wease Wins Iowa Midget Race QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 91, Nine Racing - 22.949 2. Bobby East, 4,...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 5, 2007 -- Newton, Iowa -- Iowa Speedway -- "Casey's General Stores USAC Tripleheader"

Wease Wins Iowa Midget Race

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 91, Nine Racing - 22.949
2. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 23.037
3. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 23.126
4. Stephanie Mockler, 6, East - 23.159
5. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 23.197
6. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert - 23.339
7. Darren Hagen, 32, RFMS - 23.459
8. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 23.522
9. Marc Jessup, 67, Kunz - 23.586
10. Brad Kuhn, 43, Quin - 23.602
11. Brian Olson, 77, Olson - 23.625
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 23.704
13. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs - 23.864
14. Adam Kramer, 321, Kramer - 23.900
15. Dustin Morgan, 111, Walker/Morgan - 24.023
16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 24.078
17. Chuck Gurney Jr., 51, Team Gurney - 24.095
18. Kody Swanson, 75, Pedregon - 24.122
19. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 24.129
20. A.J. Fike, 132, RFMS - 24.239
21. Brad Loyet, 05L, Loyet - 24.359
22. Joe Liguori, 28, Owen - 24.416
23. Nick Wagner, 93, Wagner - 24.469
24. Brandon Wagner, 92, Wagner - 24.852
25. David Byrne, 120, Byrne - 24.903
26. Chase Scott, 14, Real Race Cars - 24.920
27. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 25.077
28. Tyler Walker, 99, Kahne - 25.245
29. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 25.251
30. Josh Lane, 18, Lane - 26.003
31. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-NT
32. Mike Murgoitio, 10, Murgoitio-NT
33. #19, Nine Racing-NT.

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Billy Wease
2. Bobby East
3. Marc Jessup
4. Tyler Walker
5. Brad Loyet
6. Tom Hessert III
7. Dave Steele
8. Dave Darland
9. Darren Hagen
10. Brad Kuhn
11. Adam Kramer
12. Levi Jones
13. Kevin Swindell
14. Jerry Coons Jr.
15. Chase Scott
16. Chuck Gurney Jr.
17. David Byrne
18. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
19. Nick Wagner
20. Kevin Studley
21. Stephanie Mockler
22. Brandon Wagner
23. Richey Jacobs
24. Kody Swanson
25. Josh Lane
26. Brian Olson
27. A.J. Fike
28. Dustin Morgan
29. Chase Barber
30. Joe Liguori

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 East, Laps 5-6 Hessert, Laps 7-12 East, Laps 13-25 Wease.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hagen-101; 2-East-87; 3-Coons-87; 4-Hessert-76; 5-Jones-74; 6-Loyet-67; 7-Wease-65; 8-Darland-64; 9-Jessup-54; 10-Jon Stanbrough-48.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: May 22 -- Haubstadt, IN

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Brian Olson , Jon Stanbrough , Richey Jacobs , Marc Jessup , Billy Wease , David Byrne , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Kevin Studley , Stephanie Mockler , Brandon Wagner , Dustin Morgan , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Adam Kramer , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Nick Wagner , Brad Loyet , Jerry Coons Jr.