Iowa results 2007-05-05

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 5, 2007 -- Newton, Iowa -- Iowa Speedway -- "Casey's General Stores USAC Tripleheader" Walker Tops Iowa Sprint Cars QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 22.831 2. Dave...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 5, 2007 -- Newton, Iowa -- Iowa Speedway -- "Casey's General Stores USAC Tripleheader"

Walker Tops Iowa Sprint Cars

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 22.831
2. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 22.847
3. Marc Jessup, 67k, Kunz - 22.999
4. Dave Steele, 69, Dynamics - 23.002
5. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 23.050
6. Nick Green, 36, Short - 23.056
7. Tyler Walker, 99, Kahne - 23.059
8. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 23.145
9. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 23.200
10. Ron Gregory, 62, BWB - 23.371
11. Mike Murgoitio, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 23.426
12. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 23.460
13. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 23.474
14. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 23.485
15. Donnie Adams Jr., 17a, Adams - 23.560
16. Brian Tyler, 4, Contos - 23.615
17. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 23.618
18. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 23.749
19. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 23.830
20. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 23.842
21. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 23.850
22. Cameron Dodson, 50m, Ram - 23.869
23. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 23.961
24. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 24.020
25. Billy Wease, 40, Western Speed - 24.032
26. Cody Veenstra, 07x, Veenstra - 24.133
27. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 24.599
28. Bob Schaeffer, 93, Wintergreen - 24.774.

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Tyler Walker
2. Marc Jessup
3. Dave Steele
4. Kevin Swindell
5. Bobby East
6. Darren Hagen
7. Dustin Morgan
8. Tom Hessert III
9. Levi Jones
10. Mike Murgoitio
11. Nick Green
12. Damion Gardner
13. Billy Wease
14. Brady Short
15. Daron Clayton
16. Brian Gerster
17. Cameron Dodson
18. Jesse Hockett
19. Donnie Adams Jr.
20. Robert Ballou
21. Mat Neely
22. Bob Schaeffer
23. Brian Tyler
24. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
25. Aaron Pierce
26. Dave Darland
27. Cody Veenstra
28. Ron Gregory. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Hagen, Laps 2-5 Jessup, Laps 6-8 Hagen, Laps 9-25 Walker.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hagen-203; 2-Swindell-183; 3-Jones-166; 4-Darland-151; 5-Tracy Hines-148; 6-Ballou-135; 7-Jessup-131; 8-Morgan-131; 9-Brady Bacon-128; 10-Gardner-126.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 19 -- Terre Haute (IN) Action Track -- 37th "Tony Hulman Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Aaron Pierce , Marc Jessup , Nick Green , Billy Wease , Cameron Dodson , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Cody Veenstra , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Donnie Adams Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan