Indy ORP: Race results

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2008 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapoolis -- "J.D. Byrider 100" presented by ...

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2008 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapoolis -- "J.D. Byrider 100" presented by TourHendricksCounty.com

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Shane Hmiel, 17, RW - 21.197
2. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 21.206
3. Ryan Newman, 192, DDK - 21.308
4. Chet Fillip, 177, Advanced Racing - 21.425
5. Eric Gordon, 2, Boca/Bowman - 21.444
6. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart - 21.525
7. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 21.552
8. Mike Murgoitio, 19, Team Six-R - 21.553
9. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 21.575
10. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 21.575
11. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.615
12. Wayne Reutimann Jr., 11, Boca/Bowman - 21.620
13. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 21.635
14. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 21.679
15. Mario Marietta, 15, Beach - 21.691
16. Zach Schiff, 3, East - 21.739
17. Dave Darland, 92, DDK - 21.767
18. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 21.816
19. Ryan Smith, 155, S & S - 21.850
20. Jacob Wilson, 07, Wilson - 21.853
21. Steve Arpin, 35, Edwards/RE - 21.870
22. Brad Armstrong, 08, Armstrong - 22.013
23. Cameron Dodson, 47, Paternoster - 22.168
24. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 199, Edwards/RE - 22.209
25. Michael Annett, 121, TMC - 22.407
26. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 22.562
27. #9, East-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Ryan Newman
3. Chet Fillip
4. Dave Darland
5. Jerry Coons Jr.
6. Aaron Pierce
7. Levi Jones
8. A.J. Fike
9. Wayne Reutimann Jr.
10. Mike Murgoitio
11. Brian Tyler
12. Eric Gordon
13. Jacob Wilson
14. Shane Hmiel
15. Tracy Hines
16. Steve Arpin
17. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
18. Michael Annett
19. Brad Armstrong
20. Ryan Smith
21. Zach Schiff
22. Mario Marietta
23. Shane Hollingsworth
24. Tom Capie
25. Cameron Dodson
26. Shane Cottle. 42:46.923

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 East.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Coons-194; 2-Jones-171; 3-Darland-153; 4-Tyler-142; 5-Hines-136; 6-Cottle-135; 7-Mat Neely-124; 8-Fillip-117; 9-Reutimann-111; 10-Hollingsworth-102.

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN RACE: August 10 -- Newton, Iowa -- Iowa Speedway -- "Casey's General Stores 100"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Newman , Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bobby East , Chet Fillip , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Aaron Pierce , Wayne Reutimann , Tom Capie , Mario Marietta , Shane Cottle , Cameron Dodson , Shane Hollingsworth , Mike Murgoitio , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Michael Annett , Zach Schiff , Steve Arpin , Ryan Smith , Jacob Wilson , Jerry Coons Jr.