Indy ORP Night Before the 500 results

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2007 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- 63rd Toyota Challenge "Night Before the 500" Presented by Fatheadz QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine...

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2007 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- 63rd Toyota Challenge "Night Before the 500" Presented by Fatheadz

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 20.700
2. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 20.783
3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 20.896
4. Bobby Santos III, 45, Western Speed - 20.899
5. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke - 20.920
6. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 20.922
7. Shane Hmiel, 47, Clauson - 20.946
8. Brian Olson, 77, Olson - 20.950
9. Mike Murgoitio, 10, Murgoitio - 20.955
10. Kevin Swindell, 75, Pedregon - 21.004
11. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 21.010
12. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz - 21.038
13. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 21.040
14. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 21.055
15. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 21.061
16. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galedrige - 21.082
17. Mario Marietta, 85, Marietta - 21.089.
18. Brad Kuhn, 07, Mentgen - 21.092
19. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson - 21.105
20. Chase Scott, 151, West - 21.121
21. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 21.138
22. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 21.163
23. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, Rev 1 - 21.178
24. Ron Gregory, 32, RFMS - 21.186
25. ZachSchiff, 5, East - 21.206
26. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 21.215
27. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 21.222
28. Chuck Gurney Jr., 91x, Nine Racing - 21.240
29. Matt Mitchell, 97, Kunz - 21.242
30. Shane Golobic, 157, Clauson - 21.254
31. Ben Petter, 22, Petter - 21.257
32. Nic Faas, 40, Western Speed - 21.265
33. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 21.268
34. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer - 21.274
35. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 21.294
36. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne - 21.303
37. Brad Loyet, 05s, Loyet - 21.329
38. Thomas Meseraull, 38, McGerigle - 21.372
39. James Robertson, 3, Steele - 21.373
40. Mark Atkinson, 23, Atkinson - 21.440
41. Stephanie Mockler, 6, East - 21.446
42. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Clauson - 21.467
43. Brent Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 21.503
44. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr - 21.585
45. Mario Clouser, 06, MCM - 21.676
46. Caitlin Shaw, 89, Shaw - 21.738
47. Joe Liguori, 28, Owen - 21.804
48. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 21.986
49. Josh Butler, 11J, Butler - 22.335
50. Mark Overpeck, 21x, Overpeck - 22.886
51. Joey Polisczuk, 8x, Polisczuk - 23.119
52. Paul Zimmerly, 60, Western Speed - 23.314
53. Slade Miller, 16, Miller-NT
54. Chuck Gurney Jr., 91, Nine Racing-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Swanson
2. Jones
3. Hagen
4. Murgoitio
5. Marietta
6. Coons
7. Loyet
8. Mitchell
9. Boat
10. Butler
11. Schiff
12. Mockler
13. Clouser. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. Bacon
3. Kuhn
4. Hines
5. Darland
6. Windom
7. Golobic
8. Meseraull
9. Kaplan
10. Kramer
11. Overpeck
12. Swindell
13. Shaw. 2:58.15

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Carter
3. Sweet
4. Wease
5. Ehrgott
6. Petter
7. Barber
8. Robertson
9. Beauchamp
10. Liguori
11. Polisczuk
12. Armstrong
13. Margeson. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Santos
2. Olson
3. Galedrige
4. Whitt
5. Gurney (#91x)
6. Gregory
7. Atkinson
8. Scott
9. Zimmerly
10. Faas
11. Overfelt
12. Studley
13. Byrne. NT

SEMI #1: (8 laps)
1. Scott
2. Coons
3. Windom
4. Petter
5. Mitchell
6. Atkinson
7. Byrne
8. Kaplan
9. Zimmerly
10. Gregory
11. Kramer
12. Shaw
13. Studley
14. Overpeck
15. Meseraull
16. Overfelt. NT

SEMI #2: (8 laps)
1. Loyet
2. Boat
3. Golobic
4. Barber
5. Beauchamp
6. Faas
7. Robertson
8. Mockler
9. Liguori
10. Butler
11. Polisczuk
12. Clouser. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Chase Scott
3. Tracy Hines
4. Kody Swanson
5. Bobby Santos III
6. Brady Bacon
7. Levi Jones
8. Brad Sweet
9. Billy Wease
10. Ricky Ehrgott
11. Dave Darland
12. Brad Loyet
13. Cole Carter
14. Chad Boat
15. Brian Olson
16. Ron Gregory
17. Shane Hmiel
18. Brad Kuhn
19. Jerry Coons Jr.
20. Mario Marietta
21. Bradley Galedrige
22. Cole Whitt
23. Darren Hagen
24. Mike Murgoitio
25. Chris Windom
26. Chuck Gurney Jr. (#91x). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 East.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hines-387; 2-East-384; 3-Swason-368; 4-Whitt-311; 5-Darland-279; 6-Boat-276; 7-Hagen-273; 8-Sweet-268; 9-Jones-258; 10-Bacon-255.

NEXT USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: May 30 -- Beaver Dam, WI -- Dodge County Fairgrounds -- 7th Mid-State Equipment "Sue Thiel Memorial"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Brian Olson , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Justin Overfelt , Mario Marietta , Billy Wease , David Byrne , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Kevin Studley , Stephanie Mockler , Cole Whitt , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Adam Kramer , Brad Sweet , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Dakoda Armstrong , Caitlin Shaw , Chad Boat , Mario Clouser , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Shane Golobic , Brent Beauchamp , Thomas Meseraull , Nic Faas , Jerry Coons Jr.