Indy ORP Night before the 500 results 2010-05-29

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2010 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- NOS Energy Drink 65th "Night Before the 500" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Chuck Gurney Jr., 41, DMS - 21.064 2. Bobby...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2010 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- NOS Energy Drink 65th "Night Before the 500"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Chuck Gurney Jr., 41, DMS - 21.064
2. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 21.079
3. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts - 21.139
4. Kody Swanson, 11w, Wilke-Pak - 21.199
5. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW - 21.230
6. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI - 21.252
7. Tanner Swanson, 51, DMS - 21.256
8. Daniel Bedford, 11D, DMS - 21.280
9. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker - 21.306
10. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A - 21.360
11. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer - 21.377
12. Shane Hmiel, 56, 56 Inc. - 21.421
13. Alex Bowman, 55, Cline - 21.440
14. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 21.483
15. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS - 21.512
16. Billy Wease, 19, Nine Racing - 21.530
17. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz - 21.577
18. Bobby Santos III, 98, Santos - 21.625
19. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb - 21.628
20. Kevin Swindell, 9, Nine Racing - 21.640
21. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 21.653
22. Zach Daum, 5, Daum - 21.674
23. Tate Martz, 7x, Steele/Alexander/Martz - 21.685
24. Aaron Andruskevitch, 5a, Domark - 21.720
25. Mario Marietta, 85, Marietta - 21.729
26. Kyle Hamilton, 33, Hamilton - 21.732
27. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne - 21.808
28. Mario Clouser, 06, Clouser - 21.831
29. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 21.858
30. Jimmy Simpson, 21, Simpson - 21.890
31. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 22.011
32. Jeff Wimmenauer, 15J, Wimmenauer - 22.023
33. Sean Murphy, 8x, Polisczuk - 22.156
34. Cale Conley, 3c, Conley - 22.167
35. Nick Wagner, 93, Wagner - 22.193
36. Mike Larrison, 6, East - 22.251
37. Al Jackson, 44, Perona/Cunningham - 22.359
38. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 22.662
39. Chase Scott, 14, Real Race Cars-NT
40. Bobby East, 4k, Klatt-NT
41. #91, Nine Racing-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Gurney
3. Darland
4. Kuhn
5. Marietta
6. Clarke
7. Loyet
8. Jackson
9. Murphy
10. Bowman. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Santos
2. Clauson
3. Daum
4. Coons
5. C.Armstrong
6. Hamilton
7. Conley
8. Studley
9. East
10. Simpson. 2:51.92

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Hagen
3. T.Swanson
4. Roberts
5. D.Armstrong
6. Martz
7. Byrne
8. Wagner
9. Kramer
2:50.83

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Andruskevitch
3. K.Swanson
4. Wease
5. Bedford
6. Clouser
7. Larrison
8. Wimmenauer
9. Hmiel. 2:52.88

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Bedford
2. Kramer
3. D.Armstrong
4. C.Armstrong
5. Clarke
6. Hmiel
7. Hamilton
8. Marietta
9. Bobby East (#4k)
10. Clouser
11. Martz
12. Conley
13. Wimmenauer
14. Byrne
15. Simpson
16. Larrison
17. Jackson
18. Wagner
19. Murphy
20. Studley
4:16.11

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Tanner Swanson
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Kody Swanson
4. Brad Kuhn
5. Brad Sweet
6. Billy Wease
7. Levi Roberts
8. Tracy Hines
9. Darren Hagen
10. Bobby Santos III
11. Adam Kramer
12. Dakoda Armstrong
13. Shane Hmiel
14. Dave Darland
15. Mario Marietta
16. Caleb Armstrong
17. Zach Daum
18. Aaron Andruskevitch
19. Henry Clarke
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Kevin Swindell
22. Chuck Gurney Jr.
23. Daniel Bedford
24. Kyle Hamilton. NT

**Bedford flipped over the backstretch wall on lap 3 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 T.Swanson, Laps 2-31 Clauson, Laps 32-50 T.Swanson.

NEW USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Clauson-399; 2-Sweet-378; 3-Hagen-369; 4-East-368; 5-Hines-367; 6-Darland-342; 7-Coons-307; 8-Kuhn-295; 9-Clarke-248; 10-Daum-232.

NEXT USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 11 -- Pontoon Beach, IL -- Tri-City Speedway -- "Kevin Doty Classic"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Bobby Santos III , Mario Marietta , Billy Wease , David Byrne , Sean Murphy , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Kevin Studley , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Cale Conley , Adam Kramer , Alex Bowman , Brad Sweet , Levi Roberts , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Dakoda Armstrong , Nick Wagner , Mario Clouser , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Tanner Swanson , Mike Larrison , Jerry Coons Jr.