Indy IRP: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 20.615 2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 20.808 3. Michael Lewis, 40, Western...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 20.615
2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 20.808
3. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 20.926
4. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 20.927
5. Jason McCord, 4, McCord - 20.953
6. Aaron Fike, 69, Dynamics - 20.968
7. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 21.048
8. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 21.052
9. Aaron Pierce, 26P, Pierce - 21.058
10. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.118
11. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 21.234
12. Tony Elliott, 62, BWB - 21.265
13. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 21.355
14. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 21.432
15. Jimmy McCune, 19, Durnwald - 21.453
16. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 21.497
17. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 21.503
18. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 21.512
19. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 21.521
20. John Scott, 83, Scott - 21.530
21. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 21.586
22. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 21.599
23. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 21.610
24. Jamie Ferrell, 31, Jewell - 21.630
25. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Winton - 22.393
26. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 22.509
27. Carly Lawrence, 94X, Winton - 24.383
28. John Nelson, 14, Nelson-NT
29. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. McCord
2. Gordon
3. East
4. Pierce
5. Armstrong
6. Newton
7. Rodgers. 2:51.55

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Miniea
3. Fike
4. Steele
5. Darland
6. Sanderson
7. Holtsclaw. 2:52.88

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Neely
3. Drake
4. McCune
5. Ford
6. Lewis
7. Lawrence. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Elliott
2. Tyler
3. Hessert
4. Kruseman
5. Nelson
6. Ferrell
7. Scott. 2:53.36

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Darland
3. Ford
4. Armstrong
5. Scott
6. Nelson
7. Ferrell
8. Newton
9. Holtsclaw
10. Sanderson
11. Rodgers
12. Lawrence. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Brian Tyler
3. Marc Jessup
4. Dave Steele
5. Jay Drake
6. Aaron Fike
7. Aaron Pierce
8. Jason McCord
9. Tony Elliott
10. Eric Gordon
11. Bud Kaeding
12. Cory Kruseman
13. Jimmy McCune
14. Josh Ford
15. Tom Hessert
16. John Scott
17. Dave Darland
18. Levi Jones (#99)
19. Mat Neely
20. Travis Miniea
21. Michael Lewis
22. John Nelson. 10:43.77

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 McCord, Laps 6-8 Lewis, Laps 9-30 East.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-755; 2-Kaeding-592; 3-Kruseman-578; 4-Tyler-540; 5-Darland-536; 6-Jones-521; 7-Elliott-457; 8-McCord-377; 9-Ford-359; 10-Scott-352.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 15 -- North Vernon, IN -- Twin Cities Raceway Park -- Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , John Scott , Josh Ford